Experimental Research of Judiciary Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hatsuru  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40292817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾野 嘉邦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70598664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実証法学 / 実験 / 司法政治 / 消費者法 / 実証分析
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の法学研究では,実証研究が少しずつ出現し始めてはいるものの,観察データに依拠したものが主で,実験データを利用した実証研究は少ない。そこで本研究は,実験データに基づいた実証研究を展開することを主要な目的とする。米国においては,どの裁判官がどの判決文を執筆したかが明らかなことから,裁判官の属性や当事者の属性が判決にどのような影響を与えるのかについての研究が盛んである。これに対し,日本では,このようなデータが存在しないことから,同様の研究が難しい。そこで,本研究では,日本においても実施可能な,実験を活用した司法政治の実証研究の手法を探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conductingonline experiments, we explored what factors determine the public's decision to participate in jury trials and what factors determine the public's evaluation toward the fairness of Japanese judges. For the former, we showed that concurrence effects and penalties are effective, and for the latter, we found that female judges tend to be evaluated as more fair than male judges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の法学においては,まだ,実験データを利用した実証研究がほとんど行われてきておらず,日本社会という社会的制度的文脈において,法学の実験研究がどこまで有効性を持つのか,まだはっきりしていない。研究分野としても,本研究は,日本では未開拓な司法政治という研究分野を,法学者と政治学者の共同作業で切り開いていこうとするものであり,挑戦的な意義を持つ。本研究は,裁判際裁判への参加意志決定・裁判官に対する公正性評価という点で,興味深い研究成果を示すことができ,司法政治における実験研究の意義を示すことができた。