Governance and bankruptcy proceedings of incorporated educational institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YANAGA Masao  明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 専任教授 (60191144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 保  筑波大学, 筑波会議・TGSW推進ユニット, 客員教授 (00594863)
大渕 真喜子  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (30400625)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords学校法人 / 倒産 / ガバナンス / 理事の責任 / 監事の責任 / 会計監査 / 幹事の責任 / 会計監査人 / アメリカ合衆国 / 連合王国 / 再建型倒産手続 / 破たん処理
Outline of Research at the Start
会社の財務的健全性を確保するためのガバナンス及びその破たん処理,日本における学校法人制度及び破たん処理、及び、諸外国における学校設置主体(プライベートセクター)制度及び破たん処理について行うととともに、文献調査を行うとともに、実例の把握と分析、外国の制度等の現地調査を併せて行う。会社の財務的健全性を確保するためのガバナンス及びその破たん処理については、制度が比較的整備されており、かつ、研究成果が多く存在することから主として文献調査を行い、学校法人制度及び学校法人の破たん処理に対する示唆を得る。また、学校法人の破たんについては、現行制度の課題を的確に把握するために実例の把握と分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we studied the governance discipline of universities in the United States, focusing on the laws governing their establishment, and obtained suggestions for Japanese law. Secondly, we studied the legal systems for the insolvency of higher educations in the United States, the United Kingdom, and Canada. In Canada, the recent law reform exempting prescribed public post-secondary educational institutions from the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act have increased the significance of provincial laws and court orders. Thirdly, we examined governance issues in Japanese school corporations in comparison with those in social welfare corporations.
In addition to the above, we examined the necessity of a going concern assumption notes in financial statements of school corporations and how this might affect the duties of directors and auditors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校法人のガバナンスについて、アメリカの状況をその設置主体のタイプごとに調査した点、カナダ及び連合王国における高等教育機関の倒産法制を、covid-19対応や直近の法改正(および残された課題)について調査したことによって、日本法への示唆を得ることができた。また、日本においては学校法人が法学または財務会計の研究者の研究対象とされることが従来少なかった中で、法学及び監査論・財務会計の視点からの研究として意義を有する。さらに、現時点では、社会問題化していないようであるが、学校法人(とりわけ、大学設置法人)の倒産という問題が将来生ずるリスクがあることに備えた研究成果として社会的意義を有する。