Project/Area Number |
21K18415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Taira 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (60323656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西 真如 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (10444473)
五十嵐 元道 関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (20706759)
濱本 正太郎 京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (50324900)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グローバル・ヘルス法 / グローバル法 / 世界保健機関 / 社会医学 / 連盟保健機関 / 感染症対策 / プライマリ・ヘルスケア / 人権アプローチ / グローバルヘルス / 国際保健協力 / 公私パートナーシップ / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / 国際法 / COVID-19 / 健康 / 国際組織 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、グローバル・ヘルス法の体系を作り出すことです。つまり、国境を越えて人々の健康を促進するためのさまざまな活動を統制する法規範を、体系的に理解することを目指します。保健協力活動には、国家や国際組織だけではなく、民間財団や医療・保健NGOなど、多様なアクターがかかわっています。それらの活動を通じて、どのような「健康」が、どのように実現されてゆくのかを、規範的な観点から検討することで、健康という規範的理念を実現する制度を体系的に理解することができると私たちは考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of global health, where non-state actors such as philanthropic foundations, NGOs, and public-private partnerships play an important role in making and realizing norms, we have studied how to systematically understand the norms in operation in the field. Since it is difficult to see the entire set of norms from the perspective of conventional inter-national law, which focuses on the role of states, we defined global health law as an institution in which various actors are realizing the normative idea of "health," which is at the center of global health cooperation activities. The results of this systematization were published in Taira NISHI, A History of Global Health Law(Nagoya University Press, 2022, 350 pages).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国においてはじめて、グローバル・ヘルス法を体系的に記述する専門書を出版したことは大きな学術的な成果であった。そこでは、技術的手段によって特定の病気の克服を目指す生物医学的な保健思想と、生活環境の全般的な改善によって人々の健康の増進を図る社会医学的な保健思想との対抗が、グローバルに展開される保健協力活動を規定する規範的な意義を持ったことを明らかにした。 COVID-19のパンデミックが発生し、WHOを中心とするグローバル・ヘルスのあり方が再検討される中で、その規範的・法的側面について体系的な研究を行ったことは、今後、グローバル秩序を構築・発展させてゆくためにも意義があると考える。