Innovative Research on Central Bank Politics: Quantitative Text Analysis and Survey Experiment Exploring the Effectiveness of Central Banks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Higashijima Masaaki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (10756349)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中央銀行 / 比較政治経済学 / 金融政策 / ジェンダーバイアス / サーベイ実験 / 量的テキスト分析 / 経済政策 / 計量テキスト分析 / テキスト分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中銀研究で用いられてこなかったサーベイ実験と量的テキスト分析を導入し、比較政治経済学の地平を拓く。第一に、中銀と市民の金融政策をめぐるコミュニケーションの有効性がどのように変化するか、中銀家のジェンダー・経歴・政策選好を考慮に入れたコンジョイント実験をつうじ実証分析をおこなう。第二に、中銀法の量的テキスト分析をつうじて、伝統的金融政策を超えた中銀の政策権限の測定を可能にする多国間データを構築する。為替介入・流動性提供・民間銀行の監督/監視・決済機能提供といった中銀の多様な政策権限を射程に入れ、中銀の政策権限とポピュリズムの関連を探ることで、現代の中央銀行の起源と帰結の分析をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project analyzed (1) how the effectiveness of communication regarding monetary policy between central banks and the public changes, and (2) what determines policy mandates of central banks. To answer these research questions, this project combined survey experiments, quantitative text analysis, and cross-national statistical analysis. In a survey experiment targeting Japan, we found that there is gender bias involved in the credibility of central bank monetary policy. Our preliminary analysis of central bank laws from 103 countries through quantitative text analysis revealed differences in mention rates by country in various policy areas such as exchange policy, currency supply, fiscal stability and regulation, and monetary policy. We then showed that the more democratic a country is, the less likely it is to delegate exchange policy authority and monetary policy authority to the central bank in statistically significant ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「失われた20年」とアベノミクス推進、2008年大不況、そして新型コロナウイルスによる世界同時不況を経て、中央銀行(中銀)が経済政策に果たす役割と人々の注目は、かつてなく大きくなっている。他方、ポピュリズムの台頭により、独立した中銀が経済政策を決定することを批判し、政治家に有利な利下げを実施するよう介入と圧力を受けることも多くなった。この「専門知と民主主義のジレンマ」の理解を深める上で、本研究課題で得られた研究成果は死すると考えている。今後、出来上がった論文を随時英文査読誌に投稿し、最終的な研究成果を公刊するための作業を進めることで、中央銀行をめぐる政治経済学研究に一石を投じる。