The Treatment of Prisoners of War in Modern Japan and Its Transformation in the Taisho and Early Showa Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Katsuhiko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10378515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良岡 聰智  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (90378505)
森 靖夫  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50512258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords捕虜 / 民間人抑留者 / 収容所 / 民間人抑留 / 難民 / 政治的敵対者 / 国際法 / 国際赤十字社 / シベリア出兵 / 山東出兵 / 満州事変
Outline of Research at the Start
近代日本の捕虜処遇は明治・大正期には優遇を旨としていたのに、それから20年も経たない昭和期には虐待の事例が目立つようになった。なぜ、そしていつ、捕虜の処遇は「厚遇」から「冷遇」へと劇的に変化したのか。本研究は、研究史上の欠落期間である(1)シベリア出兵・山東出兵・満州事変における捕虜処遇状況を史料に基づき実証分析し、(2)近代日本の捕虜処遇をめぐるミッシングリンクの解明を目的とする。
この研究を通じて本研究は、(1)近代日本の捕虜政策における変化を描き出すと同時に、捕虜優遇と虐待の時代をつなぐことで、(2)捕虜処遇をめぐる日本と関係国の歴史認識問題に寄与することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modern Japanese POW policy contrasts the mistreatment of POWs during the Showa period with the generous treatment of POWs during the Meiji and Taisho periods. This study attempts to examine the treatment of POWs during three conflicts (Siberian Intervention, Shandong Expedition, Manchurian Incident) between the end of World War 1 and the Sino-Japanese War, that is, in the period “between generous and ill treatment”. We were able to make the most progress in our research on the period of the Siberian Intervention and to confirm from the historical documents that the treatment of POWs in the POW camps was appropriate. We could also see the attitude of cooperation with international law and international organizations on POW treatment along with the relief and repatriation projects for ex-Central Powers POWs in Siberia. But the POW issues outside the camps, as well as the treatment of POWs during the Shandong Expedition and the Manchurian Incident,are still subject to further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の挑戦的研究としての意義は、第一に近代日本の捕虜政策における変化を描き出そ
うと試みる点にある。従来その実態がほとんど知られていない時期を明らかにすることで、「厚遇」から「冷遇」へ転じた原因を明らかにし、捕虜政策研究史上の断絶した二つの時代を架橋せんと試みた。第二に、本研究は歴史認識問題への寄与という意義も有している。とくに日露戦争・第一次大戦期の厚遇と第二次大戦期の劣悪な待遇は、日本像の顕彰と断罪との間で、国内や、日本と関係国との間に歴史認識の大きな隔たりを生み出している。本研究は二つの「対照的」な時代の間隙を埋めることで、歴史認識の対話への貢献も挑戦的な意義として有している。