Fear of Small Numbers: Interdisciplinary Study on Emerging Ethnic Risks in the Globalizing World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Katsuhiko  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (80516691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) コンペル ラドミール  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (90528431)
伍 嘉誠  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (90808487)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエスニック・リスク / マイノリティ / テロリズム / 暴力 / エスノスケープ
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化が進展し情報技術の発達した現代社会においては、憎悪や反感を伴う他者に対する負のイメージや言説が、グローバルな規模で容易に共有されるようになり、マイノリティに対する暴力やテロリズムなどは偏在的かつ極めて予測不可能な形で発現するようになっている。本研究プロジェクトでは、このような新たな脅威について、政治学、社会学、宗教学を専門とする学際的研究チームが、過去に起きたテロリズムや潜在的危険性を有する社会を対象とした調査研究を行った上で、紛争研究や国際開発論などを専門とする幅広い研究者との情報交換や議論を通して、学際的・国際的な研究協力体制を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated and analyzed the ethnic risks to which immigrants, refugees, and adherents of minority religions are exposed in Japan, Mongolia, the United States, Hong Kong, and Taiwan, respectively, and made comparisons with other regions through discussions at academic conferences in Japan and abroad. Through these studies, we found that isolation is an important risk factor for minorities, and that religion plays an important role to some extent as one of the various forms of support to cope with this risk. In addition, through presentations at academic conferences outside Japan and surveys in Indonesia, we have established an international research network related to this theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイノリティに対する差別や暴力は普遍的な課題であるが、グローバル化の進展や情報技術の発達によって、新たな形の脅威が生じてきている。他者に対するイメージや言説が情報技術を通じてグローバルな規模で容易に共有されるようになった結果、マイノリティに対する憎悪や反感にもとづく差別や暴力は、偏在的かつ極めて予測不可能な形で発現するようになっている。
本研究の社会的意義は、このような新たなエスニック・リスクとしてのマイノリティに対する脅威、特にその極端な発現形態としての暴力について、その発生メカニズム、派生的影響、解決策などの究明に関わる学際的議論と情報交換のためのプラットフォームを構築したことである。