Utilization of artificial intelligence for transparency and fairness in political funds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takeshi  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60348456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政治 / 可視化 / 情報公開 / データサイエンス / 都道府県議会 / 政務活動費 / 地方自治体 / 議員 / 公正 / 都道府県 / 人工知能 / 公的資金 / 政治資金
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,人工知能技術(AI)を活用し,政治活動の透明性,特に政治資金や政務活動費といった公金の使用において適正使用を促進するための監視およびチェック体制を実現することにある.実際の政治家の活動は多種多様であり,その活動を正当に評価するのは非常に難しいのが現状である.そのため本研究では人工知能技術およびデータサイエンスを活用しその支援を行うことで客観的な評価を可能とし,政治活動における透明性および公平性を確保する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a system that monitors and verifies the proper use of public funds by politicians using artificial intelligence technology, ensuring transparency in political activities. In detail, this research analyzes annual and daily data on political activity expenses for each prefectural assembly in FY2020 using clustering methods and various analytical techniques. The results show that artificial intelligence techniques can identify assembly members with distinctive expenditure patterns. This will contribute to the development of a system that ensures the reasonable and fair use of funds by politicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治活動における不正な問題は多種にわたるが,その中心となるのは金銭をともなうものであり大きな社会問題となっている.特に公金が投入される政党や議員への交付金はその使途や対象を含め透明性が強く求められる.一方,その情報公開は依然として非公開や限定的であるなどの問題もあるが,実際に公開されている情報であっても適正な使用かどうかの確認やチェックはデータ量や統一されていない形式であるなど種々問題があり非常に困難である.本研究での人工知能技術を活用した分析結果の知見を活かすことにより,定量的なチェックや監視体制を確立することが可能となり,政治の透明性の実現に寄与できるといえる.