Price formation in land title certificate markets of medieval Japan: The depths of the manorial market economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Masaki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60302676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西谷 正浩  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80248468)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords荘園制 / 土地証券 / 加地子 / 加地子還元土地価格 / 法の保護
Outline of Research at the Start
a. 「東寺百合文書」(ウェブ公開http://hyakugo.kyoto.jp/)に収められている農地1筆毎の加地子額と売券価格を悉皆入力し、1筆毎、2~4世紀間の超長期パネルデータを構築する。 b. 加地子(資本)還元から得られる理論価格と実勢価格の系列によって仮説1を検証し、農地固定効果を制御しつつ仮説2を検証する。農地固定効果を制御しつつ、差の差分析によって仮説3を検証する。長期にわたる大規模経営の系列であるので幕府法施行の地域的差異を識別に利用する。在地領主台頭の効果はstructural break modelによっても検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the manorial system in medieval times, claims of landlords who were responsible for management of farming were actively traded. While it has been known that the landlords' claims prices, or land oprices, varied, the causes of of the variances have not been addressed. We hypothesized that the landlords' claims depended on "additional return on land (kajishi)" that accrued to landlords, and constructed a database. Statistical analyses of the database revealed that prices of landlords' claims were indeed statistically significantly positively correlated with land prices. We next studied the relationship between land taxes paid to manorial lords and returns earned by landlords and found that manorial lords' land taxes and landlords' returns were statistically significantly negatively correlated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、中世荘園制における地価を、地主の投資収益である加地子によって説明できるとする仮説を実証すべく、データベースを構築、分析し、その仮説を統計的に有意に支持する結果を得た。一方、荘園領主が収取する年貢と、地主が収取する加地子との間には、統計的に有意な負の相関関係があることが判明した。すなわち、中世荘園制において、荘園領主と地主は分配をめぐってゼロサムの関係にあった。中世の農地価格は、農業生産性の向上による加地子の上昇だけでなく、生産性上昇分を荘園領主と在地の地主のどちらが稼得するのかにも依存していたことが予測される。中世の農地市場に客観的な分析基準を適用することに成功したと言えよう。