Project/Area Number |
21K18423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA HISASHI 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (20508428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 正敏 松本大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (00252883)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サービス・マネジメント / 顧客満足 / 定型業務 / 数理モデル化 / サービス品質 / 義務的サービス / サービス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
代金支払いなどの定型作業に対しても,従業員による的確なサポートと機械からの迅速なサービスを顧客自身が自由に融合できる場合には,今までにないサービス体験を実現できるという発想の元,オムニサービスシステム(OSS)と呼ぶ義務サービスの新たな設計コンセプトを創出する.本研究は省人化や効率化のみを目指すのでなく,必要に応じて助けてくれるスタッフを絶妙に配置することで,生産性向上と顧客満足が両立できるサービス設計を開発する.そのうえで,顧客感動といった高品位のサービス体験が元来期待されていない義務的なルーチンサービスに対しても OSS というコンセプトを通して感動を与えられるようにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the case of interpersonal services that consumers are obliged to participate, such as ticketing and fee payment, automation and IT are used to save labor and improve efficiency. However, in reality, there is a fact that the service site can only work smoothly if there is an adequate balance between human services and automated services. In this study, we examined the optimal balance between human services and automated services by focusing on mathematical model analysis. We developed several models, such as an unattended delivery model, an early service start model, an LPWA implementation model, which analyzed various aspects of interpersonal service processes. Then, we explore the win-win solution for simultaneous achievement of customer satisfaction and labor reduction at the service site. Moreover, we presented several findings about related research issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としてはこれまで余り着目されなかった義務的サービスにおける顧客満足の問題と効率性や生産性の問題を,単なる技術の問題でなくヒトの関与で解決するという今までにない新たな着想で取り組んだ点に学術的新規性があり,今後の発展が期待できる.社会的な意義として,少子高齢化による労働力不足や日本のサービス生産性の低さに対して,機械化やIT化が推奨されているが,単なる技術導入では不十分であり,ヒトと機械の最適な組み合わせが必要であるという事実を考察した点は,顧客満足と効率化の同時実現のために社会貢献ができる.更には日本ならでは新たなサービス(ヒトと機械の融合)を世界に発信することもできる.