Analysis on the impact of changes in SC under Covid-19 on medical and nursing care for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kimiko  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (80212025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平子 紘平  金城大学, その他, 准教授 (10562621)
板谷 智也  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10765192)
篠原 もえ子  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (20584832)
柳原 清子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70269455)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCovid-19 / ソーシャルキャピタル / KDBデータ / 後期高齢者医療 / 介護保険 / 医療介護 / 匿名ミクロデータ / パネルデータ / COVID-19 / 後期高齢者 / ADL
Outline of Research at the Start
Covid-19が高齢者の社会的行動や意識にもたらした制約が、健康やADLに具体的にどのような影響を及ぼしたのかについて、アンケート調査と医療・介護データ分析とによって分析・解明していく。人々の社会的活動や意識が地域にもたらす効果については、ソーシャルキャピタル(SC)という概念装置を用いて説明されていることが多いが、我々が2019年に実施したアンケート調査でもSCを意識した質問紙を用いている。今回はこのアンケートに回答しかつ医療介護データとの突合に同意された方を対象に追跡的なアンケートを実施し、Covid-19が人々の健康やADL、あるいはSCにどのような影響をもたらしたのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our survey of residents conducted in 2019 in Hakui City, Ishikawa Prefecture revealed the relationship between health awareness and SC. Based on this survey, we conducted a follow-up survey in 2021 and were able to capture changes in people's behavior before and after the coronavirus pandemic. In addition, with the consent of the respondents, we compared this questionnaire with anonymized KDB data (mainly monthly data on medical care and long-term care insurance for the elderly and health checkup data) that is continuously provided by the city. We analyzed the relationship between behavioral changes due to the coronavirus pandemic and health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Covid-19が人々の生活や行動に大きな影響をもたらしたことは直感的には理解されているが、我々の研究の意義は、特に高齢者に着目して、この行動変容を具体的に明らかにし、匿名化医療・介護データと照合することで、この行動変容の健康への影響に関するエビデンスを提供しえたことにある。当研究は、コロナ禍直前に実施していた住民アンケートを活用できた点に利点があり、回答者への追跡調査を行うことができたこと、またその間の健康状態を、データ突合に同意を得た上で、後期高齢者医療・介護保険の月次匿名化データと照合して捉えることができた点に意義がある。