Platform competition for the market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Noriaki  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (80334879)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラットフォーム市場 / 市場全体を獲得する競争 / 新規参入 / 補完財
Outline of Research at the Start
オンラインプラットフォーム企業は人々の生活に根付いているが、ネットワーク効果を通じた独占化への懸念もある。この独占化の流れを踏まえ、市場全体の獲得を目指す「市場に対する競争 (competition for the market)」に注目が集まりつつある。プラットフォームの問題を分析する際、既存プラットフォームの補完財生産者として参入した上で、現存企業の顧客基盤をテコにして新たなプラットフォーム市場を創造することで、より容易に市場を獲得する競争に挑めると予想される。この参入様式を考慮して、市場に対する競争を経済理論分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We heavily rely on digital platform companies in almost every situation. However, we also worry about monopolization by these companies through network externalities. In response to this trend, we propose several analytical frameworks that capture the essence of these platform companies and then theoretically investigate them. Given that some platform companies use algorithmic pricing, we examine the effects of algorithmic personalized pricing on welfare in various competitive environments, including two-sided markets. We clarify the conditions under which such pricing harms consumer welfare. Additionally, because some platform companies utilize customer data to achieve high profitability, we explore market environments where consumers can manage their data in transactions with platform companies. We specify the conditions under which such data management benefits firms and consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラットフォーム企業への依存度が高まっているが、これら企業による市場独占化への懸念もある。また、データをテコにして事業を拡大している企業が存在する中で、その利活用の影響と規制の在り方も議論されている。このような状況を踏まえて、本研究課題ではプラットフォーム企業による市場集中度が高くなりやすい競争環境を明らかにしつつ、データ利用規制が市場環境に与える影響も明らかにしている。現在注目されているプラットフォーム企業を取り巻く競争政策上の課題に対していくつかの知見をもたらしている点で、学術にとどまらず政策上の貢献もしている。