Exploration of Policy Evaluation Methods based on "Nudges" combined with Large Scale Database in Newly Emerging Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Yasuharu  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50541637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナッジ / 大規模データ / 政策評価 / 感染症対策 / 医療保険制度
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、行動経済学の分野において「ナッジ(少しのきっかけを与えることで行動の変化を促す手法)」が注目を集めている。本研究では、新興国において人々の健康に関連した幾つかのナッジを活用することで、政策介入によるミクロレベルでの人々の行動変容を検証すると共に、その社会的・経済的効果を推計し、更には全国規模の家計調査データや医療データベースなどの大規模データと結合することでマクロレベルでの新たな政策評価手法の確立を目指すものである。そして、具体的な事例として新興国の筆頭であるベトナムとインドネシアの医療保険制度をとりあげ、その政策評価、主に財政面での持続可能性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, firstly, in Vietnam, one paper by employing the large-scale data set provided by the health department of Thua Thein Hue Province examines the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on the utilization of healthcare services at public health facilities. Secondly, two papers explore the behavioral changes of health volunteers in the suburb of Yogyakarta City, Indonesia. Thirdly, in Luapula Province, Zambia, one paper conducing a policy simulation by combining the health impact of the construction of deep boreholes estimated based on an original household survey data and Global Burden of Disease (GBD) was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナムでは新型コロナウィルス感染症蔓延の前後に収集された希少な大規模データを、インドネシアではナッジ活用など学術的に新しいアプローチにより収集したデータを用い、各地域における感染症対策などへの政策提言を行っている点に社会的な意義がある。そして、ザンビアの研究では、事業の因果的効果の推計結果に基づき政策シミュレーションを行っている点に学術的意義が見いだせる。加えて、安全な水へのアクセスが限定的なアフリカ農村部において、深井戸の建設が5歳未満児の下痢症の減少、ひいては死亡率の減少につながっていることを定量的に示し当該事業の重要性を裏付ける証左を提供している点に国際的に大きな社会的意義がある。