The effects of COVID-19 on expected life expectancy and saving behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Tomoko  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (70324902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増本 康平  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20402985)
安田 公治  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 講師 (20846711)
羽森 茂之  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (60189628)
勇上 和史  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90457036)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス / 貯蓄 / 経済学 / 心理学 / 教育 / 寿命 / 計量的研究 / 世代重複モデル / 死亡率 / アンケート / 日本 / 予想寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新型コロナウイルス(以下コロナ)流行で寿命や死亡率に関する意識がどう変化したか、また、その変化が貯蓄行動にどう影響したかを明らかにする。まず、寿命の予測が変化した場合の人々の貯蓄行動への影響を理論的に分析する。個々人が予想する生存率に基づき、どのような貯蓄行動をするかを、経済学の世代重複モデルを基礎に、心理学の要因を取り入れて検討する。つづいて、独自に20代以上の勤労者にアンケート調査を行い、コロナの流行より、寿命や死亡率に関する感覚がどう変わったか、コロナ流行の寿命観への変化の影響を把握する。そして、その変化が、貯蓄行動にどう影響したかを、計量経済学の手法を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examined how COVID-19 subjective mortality expectations and savings behavior in Japan. We hypothesized that coronas would make people feel more likely to die in the near future, which would reduce their incentive to save, and tested this hypothesis quantitatively using online survey data. We conducted empirical analysis regarding the determinants of the share of saving in income, based on instrumental variables method that considers the endogeneity of subjective mortality. The results indicated that an increase in subjective mortality prediction due to COVID-19 had a significant negative impact on savings. COVID-19 increased the subjective mortality of individuals to a certain extent, which may have reduced their willingness to save.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスの経済への影響について、新たな学術的視点を提供することができる。また、未曽有のコロナ禍という、外発的・同時的かつ普遍的な状況で、人々の死亡の意識の差、それによる貯蓄行動への差異を検証することにより、今後の新たな疫病流行や災害による効果を予想するのに役立てることが可能だと思われる。さらに、本研究は、自身でアンケート調査を行い、寿命の意識の変化について独自の視点で尋ねている点と、これまでの行動経済学に取り入れられていなかった心理学の側面を経済学に取り入れ、より応用面に重視して研究を行う点に意義があり、人口経済・行動経済学を超えた新たな分野のブレークスルーとなりうる。