An experimental investigation of a unified theory of risk, time and social preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Toshiji  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (80272277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧澤 弘和  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80297720)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定理論 / 行動経済学 / 実験経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
リスク下での選択や異時点間の選択、さらには他者と交渉の分け前を配分する際の社会的選好については、これまでも行動経済学においてそれぞれ個別に分析が行われてきたが、現実にはこれら3者は相互に依存しているのが通常である。そこで、異なる時期に得られるリスクを伴う利益を他者に配分するといった、これら3者すべてがかかわるような意思決定状況を想定した理論的枠組みを開発し、実験室実験を通じてその行動上の法則性を探ることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the dual process theory which assumes that people make decision under two systems, the one leading to an intuitive and biased decision and the other rational decision, we developed a general utility function which integrates risk, time and social preferences into one model and examined the hypothesis of independence between these preferences in the laboratory experiment. Our experimental result shows that independence between risk and time preferences and the one between risk and social preferences do not hold.
Moreover, the hypothesis that risk preference does not change after an exogenous shock was not rejected in our experimental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、リスク選好・時間選好・社会的選好はそれぞれ別々に測定され、それら相互の相関関係が調べられてきたが、これら3つの選好が同時に関わる状況の分析はほとんどなされてこなかった。本研究では、リスク選好・時間選好・社会的選好が相互に関連する主実験課題のような設問から導かれる各選好に関する傾向性と、リスク選好・時間選好・社会的選好をそれぞれ個別・独立に測定した上でそれらの間の相関関係から示唆される傾向性は異なるものであることが明らかになった。
そのため、リスク選好・時間選好・社会的選好それぞれを切り離して測定した場合、測定値にバイアスを生じる恐れがあることを明らかにした点が本研究の学術的意義となる。