| Project/Area Number |
21K18437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Rui 横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (00338229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤生 源子 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (80431394)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ロボット / 労働力不足 / 自動化 / 産業用ロボット / 自動車 / 生産要素 / 国際貿易 / 経済成長 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ロボットやAIの普及が経済、特に労働市場に与える分析は大きな注目を受けているが、既存研究はそのような労働力と代替的な生産要素の普及過程を、国際貿易を許した設定で分析していない。貿易を通じた生産財の決定は、必要とする生産要素の決定にも繋がる。これにより労働力と代替的な生産要素の普及の程度や速度は、国によって異なる可能性がある。グローバル化が深化する経済において新しい生産要素の普及過程を分析することは、労働市場等へ適切な政策を行うために必要である。本研究はこの問いに日本の産業用ロボット産業を例として分析し、AI等の新しい生産要素の普及過程に示唆をもたらすことを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to study the early development of the Japanese industrial robot industry for revealing the factors that promoted the introduction of robots in 1970s and the impact of their diffusion on the Japanese economy. By analyzing the background of the introduction of industrial robots, which is a new production factor at that time, this study aims to provide suggestions for the diffusion process of modern new production factors such as artificial intelligence, which has been actively discussed recently. For this purpose, we compiled a dataset on the introduction of robots by industry and labor shortages in each industry from the late 1970s to 1990. By using this dataset, we show that there is a strong correlation between unskilled labor shortages and the introduction of robots. This study was published in a peer-reviewed international academic journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、日本における産業用ロボットの導入には非熟練労働力の不足が強く関連していたことを示した点にある。先行研究では労働力不足を含む様々な原因が挙げられていたが、どれも本研究のような実証分析は行っていない。1970年代以降の産業用ロボットの普及状況と労働力不足に関する指数を、産業レベルで補足できるデータをデジタル化したことで、これらの統計的関係を初めて明らかにすることができた。 人工知能の普及による経済構造の変化に大きな関心が集まっている。本研究成果の社会的意義は、新技術導入が経済構造に与える影響を分析する上で、労働力供給が大きな役割を果たすことを示唆した点にある。