Crash prediction based on big data analysis of fluctuation in supply and demand balance for liquidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Takada Teruko  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (30347504)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流動性 / 需給バランス / 暴落予測 / 指値 / 確率密度推定 / 確率密度推計
Outline of Research at the Start
株価暴落のような社会に大きなダメージをもたらす異常事象の予測や制御は喫緊の課題であるが、それを生み出すシステムが複雑であるにも関わらず、利用可能統計が少なく、扱いにくい統計的性質を持つため、従来法の適用が難しい。本研究は、まず、暴落の引き金となる流動性需給バランスの局面別変動パターンを、世界最大最長時系列であるニューヨーク証券取引所全オープン指値注文表履歴統計に、研究代表者が開発した事前の仮定を要さぬ頑健な諸手法を適用することで、最大限の情報抽出を実現し、流動性需給曲線や売買注文相関構造を可視化する。次にそこからの発見事実を活用し、完全データ駆動型の高精度早期暴落予測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at achieving higher crash prediction accuracy, this research extracts maximum information about crash from the world biggest limit order book data, NYSE Openbook, by applying robust nonparametric methods advantageous for crash events. First, the liquidity demand-supply curves are nonparametrically estimated based on the statistics by buyer and seller, and several statistical patterns of time series changes and facts related to the degree of buy/sell pressure are found. Next, I developed a machine which learns market conditions to predict future crash. Lastly, the developed machine is extended to learn the newly found facts from the liquidity demand-supply curve analysis; long-term trend direction and the degree of buy/sell pressure, which achieves the earlier crash prediction with higher accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
株価暴落のような異常事象は、深刻な社会的ダメージをもたらすため、その予測の社会的意義は高い。近々の米国株式市場暴落の可能性を憂う声もあり、本研究提案は時宜も得ている。しかし、暴落のような異常事象の統計分析のためには、現代科学が抱える様々な難問の解決を要するため、これまでほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究の行った「データのみからの暴落予測の実現」は、従来法のパラダイムより新しい第4のパラダイムと呼ばれる「データ中心科学」のアプローチにより難題を解決するものであり、学術的意義も高い。