Measuring Institutional Peculiarity of Chinese Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mariko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10466063)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsStrucutural Estimation / Regrional Studies / China / Competition Policy / Industrial Policy / Smartphone SoC / Iron and Steel / 構造推定 / 中国 / 半導体 / 鉄鋼産業 / データ / 競争政策 / 産業政策 / 国有、民営外資の混合市場 / 公的支援および規制の競争中立性 / 半導体産業 / 中国経済 / 国有、民営、外資の混合市場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、これまで記述的に行われてきた中国研究を、計量可能かつ検証可能な形のシステムとして理解する手法をもちいて、再構築することである。中国における特異な国家と企業の関係が、市場経済の質、競争上の公平性とイノベーションにもたらす影響を、計量的にとらえることを目指す。中国国内で編纂されてきた統計や年鑑の情報、サーベイ企業による市場情報、そして中国政府の政策や体制などの制度情報を用いて、中国市場の普遍性と異質性を「測る」作業を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to integrate regional studies with empirical industrial organization methodos to conduct research on China. The objective is to theoretically and quantitatively grasp the "heterogeneity" of the Chinese economy. By reflecting the actual conditions of China's institutions and policies,as understand by document analysis, in the supply behavior models of firms and governments, and by using parameters estimated from demand functions, this approach seeks to elucidate the nature of market equilibrium. The research funds were allocated to the purchase of POS data on China's smartphone market from GfK and presentations at international conferences. In addition to empirical researches on smartphone and steel markets, this study also systematically organizes and examines the institutional characteristics of data markets and trade rules, particularly those centered around the WTO, and their relationship with China, thereby addressing pertinent issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域研究の手法を用いた実態把握と実証産業組織論の手法を統合することで、中国独特の制度や政策を直接反映させたかたちでの市場メカニズムの実証分析ができる。この手法により、競争政策の介入効果の影響がプラスだったのか、通商政策上の紛争の原因となっている産業政策、過剰生産といった現象がどのように発生しているのかのメカニズムを明らかにすることができ、政策介入の合理性の評価を可能にする。特に中国に関しては、現在国家の政策の誤謬についての批判が難しくなっていることもあり、より客観的な手法を通じて問題の根源を明らかにすることは、より効果的な政策の実施の支えとなると考える。