| Project/Area Number |
21K18444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Shizume Masato 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80432558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 智香子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10274680)
深田 淳太郎 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70643104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 貨幣の起源 / 価値体系 / 先住民社会 / 地域通貨 / 社会思想 / 貨幣史 / 金融史 / 貨幣の社会的機能 / 貨幣の存続と消滅 / 近代貨幣の相対化 / 貨幣の比較史 / 異種貨幣の会合 / 価値体系と貨幣 / 価値 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、学際的な観点から貨幣の機能と本質について再考し、社会内部での貨幣の機能ならびに貨幣の本質に関する新たな理解を獲得することを目指す。これにより、社会内部での貨幣の機能についての理解を格段に深化させ、貨幣の本質に関する新たな基礎概念の構築やこれまで焦点が当たらなかった新たな視点の発掘につながり、各分野の今後の研究の基盤構築に貢献すると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we revisit the nature of money from an interdisciplinary and unified perspective. To this end, we collaborated as front-line researchers on money from different approaches, including monetary history, financial history, contemporary monetary theory, anthropology, and social thought. We reached a consensus on the importance of viewing money as a value system and gained insights through an interdisciplinary approach from multiple dimensions. The results were made public through panel sessions and workshops at related academic conferences, as well as presentations at various conferences and seminars. We also published academic books and articles and are preparing a collective volume. These joint studies aim to gain new perspectives through collaboration and dialogue across research fields among researchers who have accumulated a wealth of research experience.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、学際的な観点から貨幣の機能と本質について再考し、社会内部での貨幣の機能ならびに貨幣の本質に関する理解についての新たな知見を得た。現代の貨幣制度が普及、浸透していく過程で何が生じていたかを、固有の起源と伝統を有する非欧米社会の視点から探るというアプローチの有効性を確認するとともに、その具体的方法論を提示できたと考えている。本研究の成果を社会的に共有することにより、より広い視野から社会内部での貨幣の機能についての理解を格段に深化させ、貨幣の本質に関する新たな基礎概念の構築やこれまで焦点が当たらなかった新たな視点の発掘につながり、各分野の今後の研究の基盤構築に貢献するものと考えられる。