Project/Area Number |
21K18445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MINATO NOBUAKI 立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (30567756)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 宇宙飛行資源管理 / チーム行動能力 / 遠隔環境 / リモートワーク / オンライン訓練 / 宇宙飛資源管理 / SFRM / 宇宙飛行士 / トレーニング設計 / チームワーク / 効果測定 / 遠隔協調行動能力 / 高信頼性組織 / クルーリソースマネジメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
宇宙と地上という遠隔環境でチームとして行動する宇宙飛行士、及びそれを支援する運用管制官の訓練に着目し、遠隔環境でのチーム行動能力を高めることを目的としたトレーニングを仮想環境で実装し、その効果検証を行う。さらに、個人としてのチーム行動能力を信頼性・妥当性のある尺度で測定する評価指標を開発する。遠隔協調作業において求められるチームワークを短期間で効率的に育成し、新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行により一般化した在宅勤務や在宅学習のパフォーマンスを飛躍的に改善する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed and evaluated a simulation training model based on NASA astronaut training to enhance teamwork efficiency in a remote work environment. NASA's Moon base tabletop simulation (MBTS) training requires participants to be isolated in individual rooms, presenting challenges for scaling the training. In this study, we addressed this issue by developing a web application that can replicate the MBTS training in an online environment, eliminating the need for isolation rooms and enabling larger-scale, cost-effective training. Multiple field experiments were conducted with companies that have implemented remote work, comparing participants' skill improvement before, immediately after, and one month after the training. The results confirmed that the intervention training had a certain level of effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
集団内の個人作業に相互依存性がある場合、チームワークが効率を左右するとされる。 Tuckman(1965)は、チームワーク育成には形成、混乱、統一、機能の4段階が存在し、即座に獲得できないと指摘している。本研究の学術的意義は、遠隔環境でのチームワークの迅速な育成という課題に対して、宇宙飛行士訓練を一般社会人にも適用可能にした点にある。また、遠隔環境でのチームワークのパフォーマンスに関する測定尺度を開発し、信頼性と妥当性を検証した。社会的意義として、コロナ禍を経てリモートワークが普及した現代において、遠隔環境でのチーム作業を改善する訓練を提供し、場所に捉われない柔軟な働き方の実現に貢献する。