Comparative Study of the well-being of active agers in Japan and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yoshihide  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50196135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 賢京  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80584333)
樋口 麻里  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (80755851)
伍 嘉誠  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (90808487)
清水 香基  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 助教 (20907563)
工藤 遥  拓殖大学北海道短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (20888036)
遠山 景広  札幌大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60967983)
金 昌震  札幌大学女子短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00849721)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsウェルビーイング / ウェルダイング / 東アジア / アクティブ・エイジング / サードエイジャー / オーストラリア / セカンド・ライフ / セカンドライフ / 新型コロナ感染拡大 / サードエイジ / 超高齢化・長寿化社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では日本サードエイジャー世代を対象に意識調査を行い、QOLを構成する諸要素を抽出すると共に、申請者に地域調査の経験と協力機関がある韓国・中国・台湾・香港・タイの五カ国でアクティブな高齢者の<働く・居る・遊ぶ>の諸側面を探索的に比較調査する。また、伝統宗教の衰退が、高齢者の役割・居場所・死生観の構築にどの程度関連しているのかを総合的社会調査(インターネット調査)で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how elderly people can lead healthy, socially active lives with a sense of happiness, introducing examples from East Asia and Australia. It investigates the religious awareness, preferences, hobbies, and value systems of different generations of elderly people, and conducts joint research to explore the conditions necessary for living a fulfilling life in the third age, the stage of life after retirement.
The study adopted a mixed-methods approach combining overseas case studies with domestic social awareness surveys. It was conducted as a collaborative research project involving sociologists, welfare researchers, and healthcare professionals. The findings were published in April 2025 as “Active Aging in East Asia: Living the Third Age,” edited by Yoshihide Sakurai and Koki Shimizu, by Hokkaido University Press, A5 format, 332 pages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私は、この数年間、ウェルビーイングの研究を行い、保健医療・社会福祉領域の専門家とともに臨床社会学的研究を進め(2019-2022年 基盤研究B「高齢多死社会日本におけるウェルビーイングとウェルダイングの臨床社会学的研究」(課題番号19H01554))の助成を受けるかたわら、北海道大学の社会学研究室で学位を取得した留学生と共に本研究を遂行してきた。
アクティブ・エイジングのスキームは、高年齢世代における①働く(社会的役割を持つ)②居る(第三の居場所の開発)③遊ぶ(趣味縁や宗教縁の活用)の三項関係をバランスよく保つことにある。日本以上に東アジアの諸国やオーストラリアに先行例があることを提示した。