Sociological Foundations of Computational Social Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshimichi  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90196288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧川 裕貴  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60456340)
藤原 翔  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算社会科学 / ビッグデータ / エージェント・ベースト・モデル / 意味 / 解釈 / 社会学 / 社会理論 / 社会学理論 / ビッグデータ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は計算社会科学と社会学理論を架橋する基盤を構築し、両分野の研究を高度化することである。このために、(1)社会学の主要社会理論のフォーマライズ、(2)それらを取り入れた計算社会科学的分析、(3)その分析によって得られた知見を用いた社会学理論の展開を行う。
たとえば、社会秩序には行為者が相互に行為を調整する行為的秩序とその調整をすべきであるという意味的秩序がある。そして両者は相互強化の関係にある。この関係に着目して、行為レベルだけでなく主観レベルでも学習するエージェントをコンピュータ上に多数生成し、その相互作用に着目するエージェント・ベースト・モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a theoretical foundation that bridges computational social science, which has been thriving in recent years, and sociological theory, thereby advancing research in both fields. To achieve this purpose, the study focuses on the important sociological concepts of "meaning" and "interpretation," exploring strategies to appropriately incorporate them into computational social science. Specifically, it was revealed that it is possible to construct agent-based models that assume agents who interpret meaning of actions of other agents, and to develop sociological models of meaning construction by applying computational language models that explicitly incorporate meaning to digital trace data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を開始した当時は、計算社会科学と社会学とのつながりは必ずしも良好ではなかった。その原因の1つは前者が主に行動に関するデジタルトレースデータを対象としていたのに対し、後者は人々の行動や行為の意味を解釈する過程を重視していたからである。しかし計算社会科学の強力なパワーを社会学に生かさないことは両者にとって望ましくなかった。
この状況を打破するために立ち上げた本研究の成果は、学術的には、計算社会科学と社会学の交流を促進し、新しい研究分野を生み出すのに貢献している。また社会的には、多くの領域で社会実装されている計算社会科学の手法に社会学的発想を組み入れることでより深い人間社会の理解に貢献する。