Verification and implementation of effective dementia prevention using trajectory on activity of daily living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Anme Tokie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20201907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症予防 / 介護予防 / 認知症 / 予防 / 生活機能
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会の到来および認知症予防需要の顕著な増加にともない、限られた社会資源を有効活用し、科学的な根拠に基づく効果的かつ効率的な認知症予防支援の充実は喫緊の課題である。本研究は30年間の追跡データをもとに、経年的な生活関連要因の変化に注目し、その特性別に認知症予防支援の優先度導出システムを開発し、効果を実証することを目的とする。
すなわち、認知機能、身体機能、疾患、社会参加状況、主観的幸福感、支援状況などの生活に関する要因の経年的な変化の特性別に、どのようなタイミングで、どのような種類の認知症予防支援が有効であったかを明らかにし、効果を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on 30 years of follow-up data covering a total of 150,000 people, this study focused on changes in life-related factors over time, developed a system to derive priorities for dementia prevention support by these characteristics, and demonstrated its effectiveness. The model for maximum effectiveness was developed by quantifying from existing data what type and timing of dementia prevention support was effective according to the characteristics of changes over time in life-related factors such as cognitive function, physical function, disease, social participation status, subjective well-being, and support status. Based on the model, we then developed a system to derive the priority level of dementia prevention support according to the characteristics of life function transition. The system was then put into practice, and the feasibility of its implementation was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、最先端の軌跡分析技術を30年におよぶコホート研究に適用し、生活機能の推移に着目して最適な認知症予防支援の優先度を科学的な根拠に基づき明らかにし、限られた社会資源を最大限に活用する点で、学際的で斬新な着想と新たな方法論を提案したものである。
生活機能の推移をもとにした認知症予防支援プログラム開発に関しては、北欧や北米などで数年にわたる研究成果が存在するものの、プログラムを30年に及ぶ追跡データから開発し、その効果を検証したものは、国内外でまったく存在しない点で学術的および社会的意義がある。