A Study on "Multitasking" in Time Use and Its Background and Consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kenji  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60734647)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活時間 / マルチタスク / デジタル化 / 経験サンプリング法 / 確率標本調査 / ウェブ調査 / 社会生活基本調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,人々の生活時間のなかで生じる「マルチタスク」と呼ばれる現象について,実際の測定を試みる.一般的なイメージでは,一度に複数のことがらに従事しているのが「マルチタスク」とされやすいが,それを実際に測定した例は少なく,社会調査において観察可能であるのかも明らかではない.本研究で実施する調査により得られたデータの分析を通じ,「マルチタスク」が生じる背景,そして生活上の影響について明らかにする.また,生活時間の調査において「マルチタスク」をどのように測定できるのかという方法論的関心にも応えられるよう,調査研究を進めてゆく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to measure the multitasking situation, which has not been sufficiently captured, with a probability-based time-use survey and to investigate the background to its occurrence and its effects on the attitude toward time use and mental health. To achieve this objective, I utilised data from an original social survey and an official statistical survey.
The series of data analyses revealed that the multitasking situation can lead to a sense of time pressure and worsening mental health. Meanwhile, it does not occur uniformly in society, but its likelihood varies according to socioeconomic positions and family situations. Also, the association between using digital devices and multitasking, which has been a focus of previous research, was found to vary across socioeconomic positions and family situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行を通じて得られた成果は、日本における今後の生活時間調査の選択肢を広げた。これまではダイアリー形式、あるいは一部の活動時間の長さを質問する形式での生活時間の測定が主流であったが、海外の先行研究でも議論されてきた通り回顧にともなうエラーの懸念が残る。経験サンプリング法の生活時間調査への応用は有効な対処法の1つであり、そのときどきでなければ測定できないような意識や行動などについても、分析の幅を広げることができる。
上記の学術的意義は、ワークライフバランス研究や社会的孤立、メンタルヘルスに関するさまざまな知見を導く基礎にもなる。その意味で、本研究の成果の社会的意義も大きいといえる。