The constructions of a sustainable society through the utilization of hardwood resources in former firewood and coal forests - an approach from food science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomoko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70324960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三亀 啓吾  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70571701)
筒浦 さとみ  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20708622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords広葉樹資源 / 健康機能性 / 抗酸化活性 / ポリフェノール / 茶 / 嗜好性 / 抗酸化性 / 食品 / 抗菌素材 / 持続可能な社会
Outline of Research at the Start
広葉樹林が分布する豪雪地の山間地集落では、超高齢化と過疎化が進行しており、そこで生活する人々の暮らしを守るために、豊富な広葉樹資源を活かしながら、次世代の定住に繋がる新たな経済活動の萌芽を育てることが強く望まれている。本研究は、旧薪炭林の広葉樹資源の利活用に対する方策を食の視点から探究し、豪雪山間地集落の持続可能な社会の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of sustainable forest management is addressed within the framework of the Sustainable Development Goals. With the aim of constructing a sustainable society in a mountain community with heavy snowfall, a screening evaluation of the health functionality and antibacterial properties of hardwood resources from a former firewood and coal forest was conducted. The possibility of utilizing them in the diet was explored, including the identification of active compounds and trial production. It became clear that tree leaves contained polyphenol components and had antioxidant activity. There were differences in antioxidant activity and active components depending on the collection period and part. In addition, based on the changes in antioxidant activity and palatability depending on the processing (e.g., drying, roasting, and blending) and the extraction methods (e.g., time and temperature), a wild leaf tea with excellent palatability while utilizing health benefit was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、旧薪炭林の広葉樹資源の利活用に対する方策を食の視点から探究した。これまで注目されていなかった多様な樹種から見出された有効成分や健康機能性をもとに、今後、高付加価値化食品の開発が期待できる。本研究成果は地域資源である広葉樹を持続可能な形で利活用する一方法として、SDGsにおける「持続可能な森林の経営(目標15)」に寄与し、広葉樹の用途拡大による豪雪山間地集落の持続可能な社会の構築に繋がると考える。