How well has Japan's healthcare system responded to its multicultural society during the COVID-19 outbreak?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Rie  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70814375)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイノリティ・ヘルス / 新型コロナウィルス感染症(COVID-19) / 多文化社会 / オンライン調査 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / マイノリティヘルス / 医療受診 / レジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、新型コロナウィルス感染症(COVID-19)感染拡大の中、日本在住の言語的・文化的マイノリティ住民が保健医療受診に際して遭遇した困難と、それに対する既存の保健医療体制の限界を、当事者を対象とした全国規模の量的・質的調査から明らかにすることである。
COVID-19は、人びとの健康は医学的知見だけでは解決されず、社会学的見地から医療体制を見つめ直すことの重要性を再認識させた。マイノリティ住民の視点を通して、批判的に日本の保健医療のあり方を見直し、既存の「日本人(マジョリティ)のための」医療のあり方に一石を投じることから、レジリエントな保健医療体制構築の基盤づくりに貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how COVID-19 has affected foreign residents' access to medical care in Japan and how well the Japanese healthcare system has been able to respond to this issue by conducting an online survey in six languages (Japanese, English, Chinese, Spanish, Portuguese and Vietnamese) targeting foreign residents across Japan. A total of 427 responses were obtained in the online survey. The survey revealed, for example, that COVID-19 made it more difficult for foreign residents to receive medical care, that they felt discrimination and prejudice more strongly because they were foreigners, and that the vaccination rate among foreign residents was higher than the average rate among Japanese. I hope to utilize the results of this study to contribute to the development of a more resilient healthcare system in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19世界的パンデミック下、人権意識の高い欧米先進国でさえ都市封鎖、外出禁止令、国境封鎖を敢行し、国際的なヒトとモノの流れが止まるとともに、経済・健康格差がさらに浮き彫りになった。COVID-19によって、世界中の人びとの健康は医学的視点のみならず人文社会学的視点を交えた医療社会学的見地から、社会全体の問題として見つめ直すことの重要性が再認識できた。本研究が医療社会学の見地で実施された点には一つの学術的意義があると考える。さらに、世界の模範とされてきた日本の保健医療制度を、マイノリティ住民の視点を通して批判的に見直すことに挑戦している点にも、本研究の大きな意義があると考える。