Analysis of the Effects of COVID-19 on Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Abe Aya  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60415817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 直子  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 特任研究員 (10817208)
川口 遼  名古屋大学, 男女共同参画センター, 特任助教 (20795942)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貧困 / コロナ禍 / 子ども / 社会政策 / 子どもの貧困
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新型コロナ・ウィルス感染拡大の前後の子どもの生活実態調査のデータを用いて、コロナ禍の休校や親の就労状況の変化等による子どもへの影響が、どれほど社会経済階層(SES)や世帯タイプ、親の就労状況、ジェンダー等子どもの属性およびコロナの親の就労への影響度によって異なるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to access the relationship between various consequences of the COVID-19 outbreak, such as parental loss of employment and income and emergency school closures and outcomes of children. The study found out 1) the parental loss of employment and income was unproportionally large in poor, one-parent, and non-Japanese parents, 2) children were affected not only in their academic and physical performance, but also on psychological well-being and sometimes being victims of child maltreatment due to COVID-19, and 3) these effects on children were not only caused by economic loss of parent (employment and income) but also by increase of expenditures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、1)親のみでなく子ども自身の記述によるデータを用いてコロナ禍の影響を分析したこと、2)コロナ禍の子どもへの影響が学力や体力といったアウトカムの悪化のみでなく、精神的ウェル・ビーイングの悪化や親のマルトリートメントの増加といった側面においても見られること、3)これらコロナ禍と子どものアウトカムとの関連が、親の就労の変化や所得の減少のみならず、消費の増加とも独立して関連があることを明らかにしたことである。これらの結果は自治体職員や一般市民を対象とした公開シンポジウムにていち早く報告され、2021年度も継続したコロナ禍の対応を検討する際の一助となった。