| Project/Area Number |
21K18462
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 聖子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10253527)
澤渡 浩之 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (30757034)
錦谷 まりこ 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 客員研究員 (40327333)
工藤 孔梨子 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50644796)
中島 直樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
磯部 紀子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60452752)
川波 祥子 産業医科大学, 産業医実務研修センター, 教授 (70449940)
樗木 浩朗 保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (70607093)
伊豆倉 理江子 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80805292)
永吉 絹子 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90761015)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 女性医療人 / キャリア継続 / 労働衛生的視点 / 精神的健康度 / 高度専門職 / 持続可能な医療体制 / 働き方改革 / 医療環境の国際比較 / キャリアの継続 / 海外研究 / 医療職 / 職場環境 / 多様な働き方 / 医療体制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
文化的背景の異なる海外施設において医療職の現状や労働環境に関する調査を展開し, 異なる文化・社会の国々における現状を, 代表者が行ってきた本邦の10年間の医療職の労働環境や健康に対する意識調査の結果と比較し,グローバルな視点から打開策を構築することを目的として主に下記の3つのプロジェクトを遂行する。 1)海外医療施設で労働環境や健康に関する独自の質問票調査を展開し, 次ぎに, 2) 異なる文化・社会の国々における連携施設と医療職の現状を共有するためにウエブ上でワークショップや講演会を開催し, 最後に, 3) 現地での現状調査などを行い本邦における医療職の働きやすい環境の構築に向けた方策を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ratio of female doctors in Japan, where long working hours are the norm for doctors, is low and turnover is also observed. The current status of the medical profession, working environment, and attitudes toward health were surveyed at overseas facilities with different cultural backgrounds. The results were compared with those of five university hospitals in Japan, where the principal investigator has conducted surveys, to examine the issues from a global perspective. A questionnaire survey on working environment and health was administered at St. Luke's Hospital in the Philippines as an overseas medical collaboration facility. Furthermore, a workshop was held on the web to share the current situation of the medical profession in the Philippines and to discuss measures to create a comfortable working environment for the medical profession in Japan. There were some differences between the two countries that may be due to differences in health care systems and cultural backgrounds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
介護や自身の疾病・障害と共存した就労など、多様な医療人が仕事を継続するための労働環境の再構築が求められている。海外の異なる社会状況と比較し、高度医療専門資格を有効に活用して就業を継続できる要因を明らかにすることは世界に先駆けて少子超高齢社会が進む我国の様々な職場における「働き方改革」を考えていく上で大変意義深い。これまでの社会的性別役割分担意識を無くし医療職が活躍できる場を作ることは、仕事か家庭か、といった古い択一的な概念を捨て他者に寛容なユニバーサル社会を形成することにも繋がる。さらには少子化の進行をくい止める一助となる可能性や日本全体の社会構造の変革に挑戦することにも繋がる。