Constructing Perspectives Beyond the Divisions of Okinawa/Japan/America and Female/Male – Centering on Composer Kikuko Kanai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Junko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60321543)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性作曲家 / 沖縄音楽 / 沖縄音楽研究 / ジェンダー / 沖縄 / 宮古 / 作曲家 / 金井喜久子
Outline of Research at the Start
女性作曲家として日本で初めて本格的な交響曲を作曲した金井喜久子(1906-1986)は、沖縄音楽をモティーフとして多彩な作品を作曲したほか、琉球諸島の伝統音楽の研究など、幅広く活動した。本研究は、喜久子に関する未整理・未発表の資料群を整理・可視化することにより、喜久子の事績とともに、その人的ネットワークを実証的に明らかにする。そして、喜久子の活動を総合的に再構築・再評価し、沖縄近現代史や社会運動史、女性史、ジェンダー研究などのマクロな研究への接続を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kikuko Kanai (1906-1986), born in Miyako Island, Okinawa Prefecture, was the first female composer in Japan to compose a full-scale symphony. For approximately fifty years, from the 1930s to the 1980s, she composed works in various genres using Western musical techniques with motifs from Okinawan music. In addition, she conducted extensive research on folk songs and children's songs from the Ryukyu Islands. However, previous research on Kanai has been limited, and her contributions have not been properly recognized. Through this research, we have established a foundation for comprehensively reconstructing and re-evaluating Kanai’s activities by cataloging and digitizing her unpublished scores, photographs, concert flyers, and programs, which have been preserved and managed by her family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金井喜久子は、「沖縄(宮古)出身の東京在住者」であり、かつ「女性」である。そのことは、近代日本の西洋音楽の世界で活動する上で、社会的制約となっていたかもしれない。1930年代から1980年代までの約50年間の喜久子の音楽活動に関わる資料群を整理することにより、この資料群が、戦前・戦後の日本における西洋音楽の歴史のみならず沖縄をめぐる社会運動に関わる情報を豊かに含んでおり、沖縄近現代史や社会運動史、女性史、ジェンダー研究などにも有用な資料群であることが明らかになった。