Development and evaluation of an online-based program to future perspective for single middle-aged and older men: early prevention of poverty and isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yoh  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 係長 (90727356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 幸子  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10550840)
長谷部 雅美  聖学院大学, 心理福祉学部, 准教授 (70773505)
高橋 知也  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90813098)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身男性中高年者 / 将来展望 / 貧困 / 孤立 / 予防 / 単身男性中高年者 / 社会的孤立 / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
単身中高年男性は公的サービス利用や地域参加が少ない上に自らの生活問題を認識しにくい傾向があるため、早期の問題把握・支援が遅れてしまう現状がある。そこで本研究では、将来的な貧困と孤立の早期予防に向けて、単身男性中高年者の将来を諦める意識を軽減し、現状把握と将来展望(セルフモニタリング)を促すプログラムの開発を目的とする。それに向けて、単身男性中高年者を対象にした質問紙調査、プログラム試案の開発に向けた相談援助に携わる職員へのヒアリング調査、単身男性中高年者を対象にしたプログラム試案の実施・評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an isolation/difficulty prevention program for middle-aged and older men living alone has developed, and a pilot study was conducted from January to February 2023. The participants were 46 men in their 40s-60s who lived alone and registered with a research company as monitors, as well as those selected by the screening survey as having lower prospects. The online courses were implemented three times with the theme "Diverse Life and Work Styles in the Age of the 100-Year Life." The control-group design was employed as the research design, and participants have divided in advance of the program implementation into the intervention group and the standby group The above results suggest that a simple experience of relaxed connection with others would decrease distrust of others in middle-aged and older men, promoting a help-seeking attitude. It was also shown to be an opportunity to deepen self-understanding and to gain perspective on one's own future through this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つ目の意義は、単身男性中高年者の孤立困窮予防に特化したプログラムを開発した点である。これまでエビデンスに基づく単身男性中高年者向けプログラムは見受けられなかった。2つ目の意義は、単身男性中高年者の生活ニーズとライフスタイルの多様性を考慮し、オンラインを活用したプログラムを開発した点である。これにより、参加者は場所・時間を限定することなく容易に参加できる。そして、本プログラムの社会実装への展開により早期の孤立困窮予防の実現に役立つことが期待される。