Examining the negative effects of volunteering among older adults and the factors that cause these effects: Challenging the dark side of social participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (50332367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 陽  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (90727356)
高橋 知也  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90813098)
西 真理子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70543601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボランティア / 社会参加 / ネガティブな側面 / 心理的負担感 / 苦慮体験
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者のボランティア活動で、心理的負担やストレスなどのネガティブな効果が生じるケースが散見される。しかし、ボランティア活動のネガティブな影響に着眼した研究は見られない。ネガティブ要因を除くことが出来れば、高齢者にとって望ましい互助・共助のあり方を保健福祉施策に反映できる可能性がある。
そこで、本研究では、積極的にボランティア活動を行っている高齢者に対するアンケート調査・インタビュー調査を通じて、ボランティア活動のネガティブ要因・事例の収集と、ボランティア活動ネガティブチェックリストの作成・検証をおこない、高齢者のボランティア活動のネガティブな側面を客観的に把握できる評価尺度の作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to create a volunteer activity negative checklist (hereinafter referred to as "negative CL") to clarify the mechanisms by which negative aspects of volunteer activities lead to a decline in physical and mental health and motivation to engage in volunteer activities, as well as to the discontinuation of volunteer activities.
In FY2021, we created an item pool of negative CL (42 items in 6 areas of individual factors and 4 areas of group factors) and clarified the characteristics of older adults who tend to feel burdened by volunteer activities. In FY2022, we attempted to verify the reliability and validity of the Negative CL by conducting a questionnaire survey including the same item pool in the questionnaire. In FY2023, we analyzed the FY2022 data, presented our findings, and conducted additional research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者におけるボランティア活動に伴う主観的でネガティブな情緒的反応を活動負担感として捉え、その内容を明らかにするとともに、関連する要因について解明することを目的として実施した。さらに、得られた結果から高齢者が持続可能な社会貢献に取り組むにあたって留意すべきことについても検討を行った。
本研究はボランティア活動に伴うポジティブな側面だけではなく、見過ごされがちなネガティブな側面に着目した数少ない研究であり、ボランティア活動に伴う負担感の整理と、その関連要因を明らかにした点で学術的・社会的意義のある研究であると考えられる。