| Project/Area Number |
21K18474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suematsu Kazuko 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20374887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 由紀 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60600111)
新見 有紀子 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (90747396)
奥村 キャサリン 神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30637567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 外国人技能実習生 / 特定技能外国人 / 外国人労働者 / 定着支援 / 多文化共生 / 異文化理解 / 技能実習生 / 多文化共生社会 / 外国人定着支援 / 異文化適応 / 国際共修 / 産学官連携 / 外国人定住支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国に在留する外国人、とりわけ昨今、社会問題化しつつある技能実習生および特定技能外国人の定着に着目し、定着の現状とプル・プッシュ要因を分析する。また、東日本大震災以降の若年人口の流出で深刻な労働力不足と高齢化に直面する東北地方の外国人受け入れ企業、地方自治体、支援団体、大学等の多様なステークホルダーの視点を取り入れた、これまでにない産学官協働・共修支援システムを構築する。外国人と地域社会の相互交流・学び合いを取り入れたサステイナブルな定着支援の開発とその有効性の検証を通して、新世代の多文化共生モデルを構築し、成果を国際シンポジウム等を通して国内外に広く発信する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the settlement challenges of Technical Intern Trainees and Specified Skilled Workers in Japan. In collaboration with companies, municipalities, and support organizations, we conducted a survey. Results revealed multiple challenges, including language barriers, difficult working conditions, and limited community ties. Many workers felt isolated or experienced unfair treatment, while also expressing a strong desire to learn Japanese, though time and institutional limits hindered this. Community participation was low, with most workers commuting between home and work only. Based on these findings, we held workshops and seminars for local stakeholders to promote awareness and share support strategies. Academic presentations were also made both domestically and internationally. This study not only identified issues but also offered evidence-based suggestions, contributing to sustainable, community-based multicultural integration in regional Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、技能実習生および特定技能外国人といった制度上も社会的にも脆弱な立場に置かれやすい外国人労働者を対象に、当事者の声を直接反映した実証的データを収集・分析した点にある。先行研究の多くは制度や受け入れ側の視点に偏っており、外国人本人への大規模なアンケート調査を通じた実態把握は極めて限定的であった。本研究では、地方自治体や支援団体、企業との連携により当事者調査を実現し、彼らの労働・生活・言語・社会関係に関する複合的課題を明らかにしたことで、今後の移民政策や共生支援のあり方に関する理論的基盤の構築に貢献した。