Clarifying the Impact of the Nuclear Accident on the Development of Children in Fukushima, and Examining Effective Support Measures Based on These Findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Ikuko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 特任教授 (60899657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 登紀夫  福島学院大学, 福祉学部, 教授 (00316910)
鈴木 さとみ  大正大学, カウンセリング研究所, 研究員 (00648561)
川島 慶子  福島学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員助教 (10773939)
松浦 直己  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
行廣 隆次  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60240628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳幼児健診 / 災害支援 / 発達支援 / 保護者支援
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災後の原発事故の影響から避難が長期化する現在の福島では、発達障害児及びその保護者への支援システムの構築が課題となっている。原発避難指示区域を含む自治体では避難先で生活再建をする者の住民票を異動しない世帯も多く、行政サービスの提供に問題が生じている。こうした背景を踏まえ、子どもの発達経過を把握しやすい母子保健及び発達支援のシステムづくりを目的とし、地域の支援者と連携して実施する研究である。「震災後の子どもと保護者、子育て環境の問題を経時的に把握し支援に役立てるための発達障害支援システムの構築」を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the development of children and the mental health of their parents living in areas affected by the evacuation resulting from the accident at the Tokyo Electric Power Company's Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant, following the Great East Japan Earthquake in March 2011. As methods, a comprehensive survey utilizing infant health check-up questionnaires and parenting questionnaires targeted at guardians of school-aged children were implemented.
In addition, we held discussions with local supporters to utilize the survey execution and data for developmental support. As a result, three main characteristics of parent-child pairs with high support needs were revealed: "emotional issues during infancy," "long-term evacuation experiences at the time of the disaster," and "parents feeling a lack of support from their surroundings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:震災後の環境変化により子どもの生じる行動変化を地域の悉皆データを用いることで明らかにした。このような研究は国内外で乏しく子どもの発達についての貴重なデータである。さらに幼児期の子どもと保護者の状態を把握することで学童期に支援ニーズが高い子どもを予測することの可能性が示唆された。
学術的意義:母子保健、教育、障害福祉の担当者が共同して親子の支援体制を構築することの有効性を担当者らが実感し、地方自治体における支援体制構築に役立った。他地区のモデルにもなりうる。支援ニーズの高い親子を見出すことが可能になり資源ニーズの乏しい地方において、貴重な支援資源を有効に活用することが可能になる。