Visualization of Thinking Process through "Iro to Katachi(Colors and shapes)" which combine Language and Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Uchikoshi Masaki  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10764970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 浩紀  茨城大学, 全学教職センター, 助教 (00737918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイメージ / 思考 / 可視化 / 教科 / 領域 / 子ども / 思考ツール / “色と形” / 授業 / 言葉 / 経験 / 知識 / 思考指導 / 学習 / 理解 / 言語 / 構成主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、言語とイメージの統合を促す学習方略「色と形」を活用することで、子どもの思考過程の可視化を目指すものである。その理論的基盤は認知科学・心理学・言語学にあり、特に言語とイメージが複合的に関わる人間の思考を解き明かそうとする点に特質がある。従来より子どもの思考過程の探究はなされてきたが、その主たる分析手法は子どもの授業中の発言や文章記述に見いだされ、他者から見えずに展開される子どもの内面の動きに関してはいまだ解明に至っていない。本研究が開発を目指す「色と形」は、子どもの内面の核に各自の経験があるという想定の下、学習内容と子どもの経験が結びつく授業スタイルの構築を企図するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to visualize children's thinking. Until now, teachers have confirmed the content of children's thoughts through activities such as "writing" and "speaking." However, children who are not good at writing find it difficult to express their thoughts, and those who are not good at speaking in front of others find it hard to convey what they are thinking. To address these issues, we developed a method to easily visualize children's thought processes and content. This method involves a learning activity where children draw pictures. "Iro to Katachi(Colors and shapes)" produce the following three effects: ① expressing one's feelings with colors, ② conveying one's thoughts to classmates, and ③ understanding what classmates are thinking. Through "Iro to Katachi(Colors and shapes)" we attempted to realize "proactive, interactive, and deep learning."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで教師は子どもの思考内容を「書く」「話す」といった活動を通して確認してきた。認知科学の成果からみても、人が頭で考えていることを「書くこと」「話すこと」を通して可視化することで、思考内容の整理がなされることには意義がある。その点で学校教育の取り組みは認知科学の研究の蓄積と重なりが見出される。だが、実際の学校現場では、「書くこと」「話すこと」が苦手な子が少なくなく、頭には何か浮かんでいても、それをクラスメイトと共有するのが難しかったり、教師が的確なアドバイスを与えられないという課題があった。思考内容を簡単に可視化できる“色と形”を通じて、その課題の一端を解消することができることが見出された。