Development of New Teaching Materials and Instructional Methods for Kanji Writing and Fraction Learning Based on Tactile Kinesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sashima Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (20241763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 奏子  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 助教 (20844799)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触運動感覚 / 漢字書字 / 算数学習 / 教材 / 指導法 / 分数学習
Outline of Research at the Start
文字は書いて覚え、算数では算数セットなど具体物を操作してイメージ化することが重要である。この研究では、盲児や弱視児の一連の研究成果に立脚して、全ての子どもに適用可能な触運動感覚に依拠した①新しい漢字書字及び分数学習の教材を開発し、指導法の検討とその評価を行う。初等教育の教科教育における触運動感覚を活用した具体物の操作・体験活動の重要性を検証し、新しい初等教育教科指導法の視座を示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created and developed a tactile number block to promote children's intuitive manipulation and imagery of quantities up to 10, and a fraction learning material that relies on tactile-motor sensation. An evaluation study was conducted with blind school children, and it was verified that both materials were easy to imagine and useful for blind children. Regarding the materials for writing Kanji characters, when students with cerebral palsy who have visual perception disorder were taught using tactile Kanji materials, nearly 90% of the Kanji characters they had not learned were mastered. In addition, we designed and created teaching materials for all the kanji appearing in elementary education by using PowerPoint presentations, and published them as "Moving Kanji Stroke Order Teaching Materials," which can be downloaded from our website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文字は書いて覚え、算数では算数セットなど具体物を操作してイメージ化することが重要である。本研究では、盲児や弱視児の一連の研究成果に立脚して、全ての子どもに適用可能な触運動感覚に依拠した①新しい漢字書字及び、②触覚に依拠した数のブロックと分数学習の教材を開発した。初等教育の教科教育における触運動感覚を活用した具体物の操作・体験活動の重要性を検証し、新しい初等教育教科指導法に寄与する知見として社会的意義がある。また、分数教材は製品化し、「動く漢字筆順教材」をHPより公開し誰でも活用できるようにした点は、教育実践に資する点で意義がある。