| Project/Area Number |
21K18479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋吉 恵 立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (00580680)
秋元 みどり 青山学院大学, シビックエンゲージメントセンター, 助手 (20729959)
倉本 哲男 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (30404114)
石筒 覚 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 准教授 (50314977)
宮崎 猛 創価大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (50440227)
市川 享子 東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (80803395)
山口 洋典 立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (90449520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サービスラーニング / パートナーシップ / 初等中等高等教育の一貫性 / SOFARモデル / 初等中等高等教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、初等(小学校)・中等(中学校及び高等学校)・高等(大学)の各教育段階で様々に取り組みが進められているサービスラーニング(Service Learning)に注目し、パートナーシップ(Partnership)という観点よりその再検討を行い、パートナーシップに基づくサービスラーニングの実装化に向け、プログラム開発・評価モデルを確立するとともに、モデル実施を可能とする方法を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study can be summarized in three points. First, we were able to clarify the nature of service-learning programs that are consistent across primary, secondary, and higher education from the perspective of partnership. Second, we were able to confirm the effectiveness of the SOFAR model in evaluating partnerships. Third, we were able to clarify issues that need to be considered in the future in order to enhance partnerships.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サービスラーニングは、その意義が高く評価されながらも、十分な実装化に至っていない。その理由の一つに、パートナーシップの不十分さがある。サービスラーニングにとって、関係者のパートナーシップは生命線である。サービスラーニングの実装化に向け、パートナーシップの観点からプログラムをどのように開発、評価するのか。この際に有効に活用できるのがSOFARモデルである。本研究では、SOFARモデルを活用して、小学校、中学校、高等学校、大学のサービスラーニングプログラムを検討し、SOFARモデルの有効性を検証した。今後、SOFARモデルをさらに精緻化し、サービスラーニングの取り組みが進展することが期待される。