Designing of the app for Deaf children to enjoy sounds at the zoo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2023)
Tsukuba University of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME MIKI  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20320624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 知恵美  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (20362832)
平賀 瑠美  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70327021)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動物園 / 音 / 可視化 / オノマトペ / 聴覚障害 / UXデザイン / アプリ開発 / 視覚化 / 聴覚障害児 / 情報アクセシビリティ / 動物の鳴き声 / 音の視覚化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、固定概念に縛られない動物の鳴き声とその特徴を正しく伝える「鳴き声視覚化システム」を開発する。このシステムは、動物の鳴き声だけでなく、鳴き声を表現した視覚化情報と創作オノマトペを同時に提供するものである。
本研究は、動物の鳴き声をイメージできるような視覚化に挑戦し、聴覚に障害がある人も動物園をより楽しめるようにすると共に、動物の鳴き声である音響情報を提示できない場合でも鳴き声に関する知識を提供できるようにするものである。本研究は、聴覚障害の有無に関わらず楽しめる音の展示によって、ユニバーサルな科学コミュニケーション機会の創出を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enhance the learning and experience of children who is Deaf or Hard-of-Hearing at zoos. Specifically, we developed an application that provides not only animal sounds (audio) but also visual information such as creative onomatopoeia that expresses the sounds and animal videos that convey images, so that children with residual hearing can enjoy learning at the zoo while having fun. As a result of the demonstration experiment, the experience at the zoo using the app was positively evaluated by all participants, who said they enjoyed it and wanted to know more about animals and their sounds. We were able to achieve our goal of the zoo as a place of learning to Deaf or Hard-of-Hearing children, as well as to use the zoo as a new place of experience for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICOMによる博物館定義が変わり、ミュージアム(博物館・美術館。動植物園・水族館等)は包摂的で開かれた公共施設であることが求められている。本研究では、聴覚障がい児にとって、動物を見るだけの場でしかなかった動物園を、動物の鳴き声について学べる場として開かれたものにすることができた。このことは、博物館の社会的責務を達成するための一助となる。
アプリを使った体験は残存聴力のある聴覚障がい児の音に対する楽しい体験と興味を引き出すことができた。音を知りたいという意欲を持つことは、早期介入で聴能を伸ばすことが期待できる聴覚障がい児に対して、科学教育はもとより発達教育的にも意義がある。