Innovative Information Composition Techniques for Blind Individuals Based on Perceptual Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onishi Junji  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30396238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂尻 正次  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70412963)
三浦 貴大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80637075)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚障害 / 全盲 / 知覚情報処理 / 人間情報工学 / 情報共有 / 仮想空間 / 全盲者
Outline of Research at the Start
全盲者の場合、構造の複雑な数式などを利用した学習などのシーケンシャルに情報を得るしかないことが原因となって、数式構造の全体を俯瞰した形で把握するのは極めて困難になる。一方で、晴眼者であれば、複雑な構造をもった数式や図形の把握には映像を通じて、いつでも必要なときに2次元という平面情報全体で俯瞰して、全体構造を最適化して理解することができる。ところが、全盲者にとっては、これにとって代わる情報の最適なアクセス手段が存在しない。そこで、本研究は、人間のごく自然にもつ感覚機能をベースとするアナログ情報および全盲者の持つ特有の知覚特性を巧みに活用したインタフェースに適する情報構成方法の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored methods for structuring information tailored to the perceptual characteristics of blind individuals by leveraging natural human sensory functions and advanced information technology. Beyond gesture and voice operations, the study focused on utilizing hyper-reality and tactile sensations, as well as interfaces that align with the unique perceptual abilities of blind individuals. The aim was to devise information composition methods that are not restricted by conventional visual structures. The research included an analysis of the auditory perception mechanisms in blind individuals, validated through a case study on walking movements, and the development of a simulation environment. The study yielded promising results for applications derived from an information acquisition model based on the environmental conditions experienced by blind individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、視覚障害者にとって理解が困難な構造をもった情報獲得の効率を視覚による情報獲得をする晴眼者と同等に近づけることによって、学習に障壁となっていた複雑な情報を正しく、かつ、容易に理解できるようにすることである。全盲者にとって容易に理解できる情報構造への変換方法が解明されれば、これまでの支援技術で解決できなかった全盲者にとって理解困難であった複雑な情報を晴眼者とともに共有することを可能にする。その結果、視覚障害者にとっての情報の獲得の困難さがより軽減され、視覚障害者が活躍できる領域が拡大するなど、社会的に与えるインパクトは大きい。