Research on Educational Support for Gifted from Inclusive Education Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Sachiyo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30337852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 是永 かな子  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (90380302)
中道 圭人  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70454303)
伊藤 駿  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (90883695)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords優秀児 / インクルーシブ教育 / ギフテッド / イギリス / スウェーデン / デンマーク / ノルウェー / フィンランド / 知的ギフテッド / 北欧 / 北ヨーロッパ / 特別支援教育 / タレンテッド
Outline of Research at the Start
【問題】知能指数が非常に高く、科学やスポーツ、芸術等の特定の学術分野に秀でたギフテッドやタレンテッドとも呼称される優秀児の中には理解力の高さやこだわりのために学校で困難を抱える者が少なからずみられるが、支援や教育を検討するための基礎研究が不足している。
【目的】インクルーシブ教育の理念は学校で困難を抱える優秀児にとっても機能するかを学術的問いとし、北ヨーロッパにおける優秀児への支援システムの知見から、優秀児への教育的支援を展望する。
【挑戦的研究としての位置づけ】特別支援教育の制度設計を再検討する挑戦的研究であり、学習指導要領が価値をおく多様な教育ニーズに関する研究を大きく前進させるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The academic question in this study was whether the inclusive educational idea can work for the excellent children who have difficulties in school, and the concept of the excellent child was examined as a basic research and the educational challenges faced by excellent children in Japanese primary schools were analysed. Through the research, the inclusive idea as a process of expanding the scope to include the diversity of educational needs in order to provide an inclusive, equitable and high quality education works for children of excellence, but the system is still under construction in Japan.
In the UK, support was captured within the framework of SEN, and in Denmark, support groups and courses were established within primary schools. On the other hand, in Norway, Sweden and Finland, it was left to the discretion of the school and the accumulation of research was an urgent issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの学校や関係機関において、適切な指導や支援の対象者は「障害を有する」児童が想定され、学校や学級に適応できるよう当該児の長所を伸ばし欠点を補う、または、不足する知識や技能を身につける補充プログラムが中心である。しかし、優れた能力を一層伸ばす向上プログラムをシステムに含むことでインクルーシブ教育がさらに推進されることが示唆された。本研究では、優秀児教育をインクルーシブ教育理念のなかで国内外の研究者らと議論し検証することを通して、教育システムの制度設計を再検討することができた。また、特別支援教育学をベースとしながらも、発達心理学や社会福祉学を活用したことで学際的に研究課題にアプローチできた。