Project/Area Number |
21K18489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高等教育の政策過程 / 自然言語処理 / SNS / 問題群 / 参加者 / メディア / 計量テキスト分析 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで看過されてきた高等教育の政策過程の「初期段階」に着目し、そこにおける多種多様な問題群が、参入自由な情動的な参加者によって物語化されて、その中からごく一部のみがイシューや政策になるというプロセスとメカニズムを、特にメディア空間(ネットコミュニティ)を対象とした①問題群の収集・分析、②参加者のネットワーク分析、③テキストマイニングなどによる物語分析といった新たな方法論と分析ツールによって解明することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes how higher education policies are formed and decided in the advanced information age, with particular attention to the early stages of the policy process: (1) the issues and their contents, (2) the participants and their scope, and (3) the narratives that are constructed in the policy process. Specifically, we used machine learning and natural language processing methods to analyze large-scale data from Twitter (X) and the Diet Proceedings using search APIs, and extracted issue groups and participants in higher education since the 2000s, analyzing their characteristics and trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで政策過程論に基づいた高等教育政策の形成・決定に関する研究は限られてきたが、本研究はそうした研究群の空白の一部を埋める意義を持つものであり、また高度情報化時代における政治的アクターの高等教育に関する意見・方針と、ネット空間における社会一般からの高等教育へのイメージについて、大規模データベースを構築した上で機械学習・自然言語処理による分析を試みた点で、今後の高等教育をめぐる政治コミュニケーションを理解する上での新たな方法論と視座を提供できたと思われる。