| Project/Area Number |
21K18490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Yuto 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30362221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
草なぎ 佳奈子 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (00777873)
栗田 佳代子 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50415923)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | SDG4.7 / ESD / 資質・能力 / 地球規模課題 / 学習評価 / 評価 / グローバル市民性教育 / アジア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」の目標4・ターゲット7(以下、SDG4.7)のモニタリング・評価の枠組み構築が進みつつあるアジア太平洋地域を対象に、学校レベルでのSDG4.7の効果を測定し、いかなる課題があるのかを検証する。教育の意味を問い直そうとする目標SDG4.7を、教育学的に捉え直し、国や社会の文脈に応じた教育のあり方を検証することによって、SDG4.7を実質化していくことが、本研究の目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a monitoring and evaluation framework for Goal 4 and Target 7 (hereafter SDG 4.7) of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to measure the effectiveness of SDG 4.7 at the school level and to identify any challenges. Specifically, the results of a questionnaire survey of 23 ESD-promoting schools in Yokohama City were used to examine how well (or not) learners understood the various issues covered by SDG 4.7, including the Education for sustainable development (ESD), peace, human rights, and gender. The survey results showed that the learners' understanding of the issues at hand was insufficient. The results revealed that learners have difficulties understanding global issues compared to their knowledge of familiar issues in their daily lives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日の学校教育では、ESDの推進が重視されている。本研究で開発したSDG4.7に関する評価の枠組みは、学校現場で取り組まれているESDの成果を明らかにし、今後の教育実践への示唆を見い出すうえで活用されるものであり、社会的意義が高いと言える。また、ESDによって育まれる資質・能力を明らかにするとともに、どのような側面で難しさを抱えているかを明らかにした本研究は、これまでのESDに関する学術研究に新たな知的貢献を加えることができたと言え、学術的にも異議のある研究であった。