Development of an objective evaluation index based on diversity in university laboratories using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shuhara Ai  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (10825665)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords使用状況評価モデル / ヒュームフード、Fume Hood、FH / 深層学習 / ばく露防止 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク、CNN / 勾配重み付きクラス活性化マッピング / 実験室 / ヒュームフード(FH) / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク(CNN) / Grad-CAM / 自律的な安全管理を支援するツール / 実験安全 / 大学 / 画像解析 / 指標抽出 / 安全 / 指標 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
大学の研究現場で進む多様化は、画一的な方法論で現場を安全管理することを難しくしている。ここでの安全管理は、個々の状態を安全の観点で把握することが前提だが、適切な評価方法は議論されておらず、異なる状態を安全の観点で客観的に評価する基準があまり明確でないことが要因と考えられる。
そこで本研究では、実験室の状況を定量化し、議論の根拠となる実験室の実態を科学的に表現する指標の抽出を目的とする。実験室の象徴として局所排気装置(ヒュームフード、ドラフトチャンバー)を取り上げ、関係する定量化データを収集し、そのデータに対して深層学習手法を用いた分析を行い、実験室の実態を表現する指標を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the diversity of university research sites is a source of ideas, it does not fit with uniform safety management. This study aimed to develop a method to quantify and scientifically evaluate laboratory conditions for safety management considering diversity. Expert evaluations were trained on a deep learning model of a local exhaust system (fume hood, FH) commonly used in laboratories, and a model was constructed to judge whether the FH was in good or bad condition from photographs, reproducing the evaluation with a high accuracy rate. In addition, the basis of the numerical evaluation was visualized in the photos using a heat map. The points on which the judgment was based were similar to the checkpoints in reality. This result indicates that the model can mechanically reproduce the judgment of experts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した深層学習を用いたFHの写真からの使用状態評価手法は、一定程度の合理的な評価を機械的に算出でき、その根拠を写真内にヒートマップ画像として可視化できた。現状では専門家に依頼して初めて得られるFHの状態評価が、深層学習を使った手法を活用すると、写真一枚さえあれば、実験者自らでも非常に簡単に、平易な数値評価として、比較的高い精度で得られることを示している。様々なFHの使い方をする研究現場で、日常的な活用が見込める手法となることは、現場の安全管理を行う上で大きな意義があると考えられる。今後、主観や思い込みを排除した自律的な安全管理を支援するツールとしての展開が期待される。