Research on scientific literacy and dialogue on food applications of genome-editing technology for youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Momo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40869450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深尾 友美  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (20470172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 食品 / 科学リテラシー / 対話 / 科学教育 / STS
Outline of Research at the Start
人口増加を背景に、食料増産と環境問題の両立は人類共通の課題となっている。ゲノム編集技術は、農畜産物の収量を効率的に増大させるなどその解決の一助となることが期待されるが、その一方で食品応用に対する懸念も存在しており、社会的な対話プロセスが重要である。
本研究では、将来を担う若年層を対象として、アクティブラーニングや出前講義、アンケート調査を行い、技術に対する正確な理解がゲノム編集食品に対する認識にいかに影響するか評価する系を構築する。科学リテラシーに基づき社会的合意に向けた議論を行うことのできる人を育て、ひいては、新たな科学技術に対し適切に向き合える将来をもたらすための社会的素地の形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made educational materials on genome-editing technology and its application to food products, and held workshops for high school students. The educational material consisted of the following sections: Genome Editing Technology / Breeding and Application of Genome Editing Technology to Agricultural and Livestock Products / Social and Environmental Issues Concerning Food and Agriculture. Using this material, lectures and workshops on genome editing were conducted for high school students. Feedback from the students in the questionnaire indicated that they gained a deeper understanding of the technology and its application to food products, and that their perception of the technology had changed. Through the workshop, it was inferred that the high school students were more focused on the consumer's point of view and had difficulty imagining the producer's position. However, it is possible that this is a situation unique to urban areas, and this is an issue to be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的な注目を集めるゲノム編集技術と食品応用について、従来の遺伝子組換え技術との共通点や違い、普段口にしている食物も従来の品種改良の結果であることなど農学的な観点からの意味、今日の社会課題・環境課題とのつながりなどを、高校生にもわかりやすい言葉、親しみやすく理解しやすいイラストにより解説する教材を開発することができた。実際のワークショップでは、この教材を用いた講義により理解が進んだという意見が多く、不安が解消されたという声もあった。また、対象生物が動物であるか、消費者としてのメリットがあるかによって購買判断に違いがあることがわかった。