Study of objective methods for evaluating the effects of childhood neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TOMODA AKEMI  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80244135)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルトリートメント / ネグレクト / 子ども虐待 / 脳画像解析 / 安静時fMRI解析 / 安静状態fMRI / 中間表現型 / 被虐待児 / エピゲノム / 脳MR画像
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の感受性期にある子どもへのネグレクト養育は、心と脳に生涯消えない傷跡を刻み、成人後も多数の精神疾患やパーソナリティ障害の罹患率増・重篤化、自殺率増による苦痛を与えることから、被ネグレクト児への早期介入・治療が強く望まれている。しかし、介入を決定付ける客観的バイオマーカーはなく、ネグレクト死を見過ごすケースが少なくない。申請者らは、被ネグレクト児の介入・支援の標的になる可能性を仮説し、小児期の被験者を対象に、この仮説に基づくエピゲノムマーカーの開発を、その神経機序・感受性期解明と同時に進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children who grow up in impoverished and neglectful environments require immediate intervention and treatment due to lifelong brain vulnerability, increased mental illness risk, and higher suicide rates. In this study, we conducted a case-control analysis comparing brain structure and function between neglected Japanese children and their typically developing peers.
The results showed that neglected children had a larger anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) and a smaller gray matter volume in the left angular gyrus (AG). A larger ACC was linked to hyperactivity and inattention. Additionally, resting-state fMRI analysis revealed increased functional connectivity between the left angular gyrus and the left cerebellum, which correlated with behavioral difficulties. These findings offer critical insights into how neglect impacts brain structure and function, underscoring the need for evidence-based early intervention and support for neglectful families. The results were published in NeuroImage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ネグレクトが脳の構造と機能に与える影響を理解するための重要な手がかりを提供する。これにより、エビデンスに基づくネグレクト家庭への早期介入や支援の推進に繋がると期待され、今後の教育学(子ども学)領域の発展に寄与すると考えられる。