| Project/Area Number |
21K18501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Kampei 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10726376)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 麗子 信州大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (40532073)
本所 恵 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80632835)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 公営塾 / 社会問題の教育化 / 公的学習支援 / 公教育 / 私教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は公営塾の実態を調査し、効果と課題を明らかにすることを目的とする。本課題は急増する公営塾の実態を全国調査によって明らかにするが、それを越えた3つの意義がある。第一に、地域課題を背負う公営塾の分析を通して、公教育の目的・カリキュラム・制度を問い直す視座を提供する点である。第二に、公私境界の揺らぎは世界的な潮流であることから、国際的な議論に貢献できる。第三に、「社会問題の教育化」という視点から分析することで、現代社会で教育が担う期待を浮き彫りにできる。「教育化」は自律や解放よりも、依存や幼児化を生み出すと指摘されるが、公営塾を通して、教育化される社会の帰結を批判的に分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on public juku (publicly operated extracurricular schools), which have rapidly increased in number since 2012. Its aim is to investigate their nationwide statistics and clarify their effects and challenges. Public juku are non-formal educational institutions established by municipal governments, primarily serving local elementary, junior high, and high school students. They are often founded in depopulated areas to support students in preparing for entrance examinations or to provide supplementary lessons. However, no comprehensive national data had previously been available. This study views public juku as a significant phenomenon considering the changing relationship between public and private education, as well as the broader trend of “educationalization of social problems.” Through a nationwide survey of municipalities, this study revealed that approximately 10% of local governments have established public juku.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「公営塾」は、2012年以降急増しており、各地における事例研究はされていたが、全国的なデータがなく、その影響については知見が限られていた。本研究は、全国の1778自治体を対象に公営塾設置有無についての質問紙調査を行い、約1割(170自治体)が公営塾を設置していることを初めて明らかにした。一方で、「公営塾」の名称や定義が明確に共有されておらず、多くの自治体が行っている公的学習支援の全体像と、その中での公営塾の特徴や役割を分析する必要性も明らかにした。