| Project/Area Number |
21K18504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Yutaka 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (00227399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 明日香 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (10534026)
横山 悦生 名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (40210629)
中嶋 哲彦 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40221444)
江頭 智宏 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40403927)
吉川 卓治 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (50230694)
石井 拓児 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60345874)
小長井 晶子 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 助教 (30950927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 教育福祉 / コロナ危機 / 貧困 / 学校改革 / 新自由主義 / 子どもの権利 / 障害者・児 / 勤労青年 / 障害者 / 子ども若者の貧困 / 子ども若者の健康 / 子ども若者の幸福 / 技能者養成 / 新型コロナ / 公民館活動 / 高齢化社会 / 貧困家庭 / 職業教育 / 青年期 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
教育福祉研究は、その学際的性格のゆえに、国内では研究拠点となる研究施設はきわめて少ない。そのため、「教育福祉」研究が取り組むべき問題群の広がりと緊急性に比べ、わが国の研究状況は立ち遅れているといわざるをえない。本共同研究では、グローバリゼーションのもと諸外国でも同様の事態が広がっている状況を概観するとともに、各国における教育福祉制度の整備確立ならびに諸施策の実行状況について歴史的かつ現代的に包括的にとらえることからはじめ、わが国の歴史的・文化的固有性をふまえつつ諸問題の解決に向けた理論的かつ実践的な課題を指し示すことを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project attempted to analyse and clarify the meaning of the concept of education welfare by confirming the historical background to its formation from both theoretical and practical perspectives, and by focusing on the history of the establishment of systems related to education welfare in other countries and Japan, the workers' self-education movement behind it, and the people's demand movement towards the institutionalisation of school education, social education and vocational education. The research period was also marked by the crisis of the new coronavirus. As the research period coincided with the simultaneous closure of schools and the rapid deterioration of living conditions following the suspension of restaurant business, the practical issue of adopting a social policy that tackled education and welfare in an integrated manner emerged suddenly. The research plan was partially changed to incorporate research that responded to social issues and social demands.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国では子ども・青年の自殺が過去最多を更新し、不登校・引きこもりが増大している。少子化問題は国や自治体の維持そのものを難しくさせているばかりか、子ども・青年・高齢者・女性、働く人々全世代にわたる貧困が深刻化している。また、外国にルーツを持つ人々や障害を持つ人々の社会的包摂のあり方に関心と注目が集まっている。こうしたなか、教育と福祉を領域横断的に研究をすすめ教育福祉の概念が持つ意味内容とその射程、理論枠組みを歴史的観点から明らかにしたことは大きな学術的意義・社会的意義をもつ。未曽有の社会的危機(生活危機、コロナ危機、気候危機)に、教育福祉の観点から一体的に講じるべき社会政策のあり方を提起した。