Class development with an active learning support environment for acquiring programming skills when connecting high-school to university education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higashida Manabu  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (40263339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 詩沙香  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (30757430)
上田 真由美  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30402407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / STEM教育 / リメディアル教育 / 高大接続 / 学習分析 / ユーザ体験
Outline of Research at the Start
理系・文系分野を問わず、数理科学を情報学と融合したデータ・サイエンス教育の強化が求められている。一方で、コロナ禍を通して、授業形態のあり方が改めて問われている。本研究は、プログラミング授業の開発と並行してSNSを模した分散型ノートブック・インターフェイスによる学習支援環境の構築に挑戦する。それに際して、受講者が高大接続において、初等・中等教育における学習内容をプログラミング学習を通じてリメディアル教育として再獲得するとすると同時に、リベラル・アーツ教育として体系化することを目指す。さらに受講者がプログラミング技能を高等教育や就業時に求められるアカデミック・スキルとして獲得することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regardless of the area of science or arts, demand is growing for the enhancement of data science education. In this research, we introduced a distributed notebook interface that resembles a Social Networking Service (SNS) in parallel with the development of programming classes, and challenged the creation of a learning support environment through interaction between students and teachers.
Halfway through the research period, text generative AI based on large-scale language models became widely used, and we again focused on the programming support capabilities that generative AI incidentally possesses. Teachers prepares interactive programming materials in the notebook format by interacting with the generative AI, then we attempted to shift to a flipped classroom design by having students verify the accuracy and validity of the program while developing the context with interaction to generative AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対話型プログラミング学習支援環境に対し、適時的および事後的な学習解析が可能な学習データ記録機構を導入し、生成AIとの対話も記録する拡張を行った。生成AIが回答するプログラムコードを受講者がどのように活用したかを追跡することが可能となった。受講生がプロンプト・エンジニアリング技能としてプログラムコードの正確性や妥当性の検証を通じて、社会的課題となっている生成AIの応答の正確性や妥当性を検証する技能の獲得を誘導する手法を提案した。引き続き、生成AIとの応答に含まれるプログラミングコードのみならず、自然言語についても自動的に解析し、受講生の活発度や関心の推移を追跡する分析システムの開発を進めている。