Development of graphics literacy educational content using paper folding technique and projection of 4-dimensional shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hirotaka  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60286630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋月 有紀  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (00378928)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords図学教育 / 投影 / 回転 / 折り紙 / 4次元 / グラフィクスライブラリ / 明暗 / テンセグリティ / グラフィクスリテラシー / 投象・投影 / CG / 教育コンテンツ / 図
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフィクスリテラシー技術は、3次元形状を2次元に変換する投象がその中心であった。これは、表現対象が3次元空間に実在する形状であることが多く、これを紙やディスプレイ上で表現するには3次元形状を2次元で表現する投象が重要な役割を果たしたためである。しかし現在は、3次元プリンター・スキャナー等の出現により、最終的な表現を平面とすることは必須ではない。そこで本研究では、新たに2次元平面を3次元形状に変換する折り紙技術と4次元形状の3次元形状への投象に着目し、より幅広い意味での投象を理解し、3次元形状による表現も視野に入れた先端的な教育コンテンツを開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to understand the concept of projection in a broad sense and develop cutting-edge educational content. For this purpose, sub-themes were established as follows;
(A) construction of a plannar tessellation DB and consideration of the possibility of paper folding processing. (B) construction of a 4D DB that contains 3D shapes generated by projection of 4D shape and examination of its utilization method. (C) establishment of educational curriculum and its evaluation.
In (A), paper folding processing based on plannar tessellation including adding decorations, changing transmittance, and using optical illusion technology were proposed. In (B), examples that combines a hyperprism structure and a tensegrity structure were proposed. In (C), a general-purpose 4D graphics library was developed and evaluations of the educational content were obtained through the evaluation questionnaire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
投影の本質は、次元を1つ減じることである。図学教育の中で多くの割合が割かれている3次元から2次元への投影に加え、2次元から1次元や4次元から3次元への変換も投影であり、その手法は共通している。また、高次元空間への回転(折り紙の場合、2次元図形の3次元空間内への回転と考える)は、形状の次元を1つ上げる処理である。本研究で提案した、投影と高次元空間への回転により得られる様々な形状を教材とすることで、より幅広くさらに深く投影の概念を理解することが可能となる。同時に、ここで得られた手法は、新しい形を生み出すヒントとなるものであり、工業製品のデザイン等の分野に活用することが可能である。