Project/Area Number |
21K18510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Nobuyoshi 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (30240873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 由美子 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (40206545)
谷田 親彦 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (20374811)
竹下 俊治 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90236456)
山崎 博史 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (70294494)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 倫理教育 / 道徳教育 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
社会の知的基盤としての科学倫理のコア概念を模索し,初等・中等科学教育の各学習段階における科学倫理教育のための学習素材及び学習プログラムを開発する。教育実践的研究を通じて開発した教材及び学習プログラムの有用性を実証的に評価するとともに,科学倫理教育の学習段階の設定についてその妥当性を検証する。本研究の成果を,科学教育の立場からの科学倫理教育の方略として位置づけ,将来あるべき初等・中等教育段階における科学倫理教育の姿を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The science ethics education in primary and secondary education stages that aims to cultivate abilities of evaluating and exploring the significance of science and its most effective use in the modern society characterized by advanced science, technology and information were investigated. Six research items, including (1) exploring core concept of science ethics, (2) excavation and development of teaching materials, (3) development of learning program, (4) educational practice research, (5) support activity in schools, and (6) instructor training, were investigated or practiced in successive and complementary manner. We obtained useful research assets for discussing the ideal situation of the ethics education in science education and specific strategy for realizing it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度科学技術・情報化社会において,人類や社会は,新たな科学や科学技術の本質を見極め,それから派生するあらゆる科学的及び社会科学的事象を網羅的に検証したうえで,地球規模での人類や社会の平和的発展を目指した科学や科学技術の有効利用のすべを見出していくことが求められる。社会の知的基盤としての科学的リテラシーには,科学を探究し,科学技術を開発する上での,また,科学や科学技術を利用する上での成熟した倫理観が必要となる。本研究の成果は,初等・中等教育において,そのような社会における科学の意義を探究し,科学を活用するうえでの倫理観を育成する次世代の科学教育を模索するための基礎的資産となる。