Curriculum Development of Japanese Critical Mathematics Education to Nurture Critical Mathematical Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Baba Takuya  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 教授 (00335720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中和 渚  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 准教授 (00610718)
島田 功  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (30709671)
福田 博人  岡山理科大学, 教職支援センター, 講師 (30803522)
服部 裕一郎  岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (50707487)
高阪 将人  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (50773016)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数学教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 批判的数学教育 / 社会的オープンエンドな問題 / 社会的公正 / トランス・サイエンスな問題 / 価値観 / 数学的モデル / 数学的リテラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナ危機のように社会的に重要な課題は、多くの場合数量的な分析が可能になっている。その意味を考える力を育てる教育が求められている。しかしコロナ危機の場合のように専門的分析が必要であるとともに、それを具体的にアクションにつなげていくには、意見が分かれることが多い。ここで言う「意味を考える」というのは、この根拠をもって意見を言うこと、異なる意見を持った人と話し合うこと、それらを通して集団としての意思決定を行うことなどを指している。以上を象徴的に言えば、計算の答えを出す数学教育から、「数量の意味を考える数学教育」への展開と言える。その基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research target at nurturing critical mathematical literacy through socially open-ended problems. The duration coincides with prevalence of COVID 19 pandemic, and the team made use of online meeting system. The two original members, who participated at the beginning and later get retired, continued to participate the project. We conducted the three points.
(1) we collected and summarized the related examples. (2) We verified examples by focusing on social justice and ethical issues. (3) We discussed these examples comprehensively from the perspectives of construction, objectives, materials, and summarized new mathematics education principles across school stages and various subjects. The team made an invited lecture, books, reviewed paper and also released the result to the general public through website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科「数学科」は、学問「数学」の影響が大きく受け、ともすれば教科の論理が優勢で、オープンエンドな問題に表出する価値観はノイズ(関係ないもの)としてみなす傾向を生んだ。本研究では、むしろ価値観を積極的に扱うことに学術的意義がある。そのような問題を「社会的オープンエンドな問題」と呼び、その解決において数学的モデルと価値観の融合を図り、新しい数学教育の可能性を開いた。
さらに本研究では、幼小中高大という各教育段階と教科横断的な実践を行い、「社会的オープンエンドな問題による批判的思考の育成」をカリキュラム化することに道を開いた。AI時代における批判的思考の育成の基礎を形作り、社会的意義がある。