Building Archaives for University Reform by Sharing Knowledge on Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Noyuki  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314776)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学長 / 大学改革 / 失敗知 / アーカイブズ
Outline of Research at the Start
大学に対する社会の期待が従来にも増して高まっている。それを背景に、大学に対しては様々な要求が向けられ、いわゆる大学改革が常態化している。しかし、改革の成功事例のみが注目されがちであることや、企業の失敗と異なり、不祥事以外はニュースになることが少ないため、改革をめぐって種々の失敗等が起こっているにもかかわらず、その知見が十分に検討され、かつ失敗を繰り返さないことに向けたいわゆる失敗知が共有されないままとなっている。この研究は、こうした大学改革の失敗知に着目し、それを広く共有することで、過去に生じた大学改革の知見を、将来の大学改革の実践に知のギフトとして残そうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main outcomes of this study are twofold. First, a nationwide survey of university presidents regarding university reforms was conducted. By referencing similar surveys conducted in the United States, the study elucidated the presidents' perceptions of various aspects of the reforms. In particular, it shed light not only on the successes of the reforms but also on the failures, the challenges in making judgments, and the reasons behind these difficulties. Second, an in-depth field survey was conducted to understand the challenges of implementing reforms. This included detailed interviews with more than ten university presidents from public, private, and national universities, considering their distinct characteristics. The findings were compiled and published as case study materials intended to serve as educational resources for future university president candidates and current presidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、これまで成功事例が扱われることの多かった大学改革に対して、全国規模の質問紙調査と、10を超える訪問調査を通して、成功にとどまらない学長の改革業務とそれにまつわる認識の詳細を明らかにした点にある。また、研究成果を通常の学術論文という形ではなく、当事者が学長の仕事に対して理解を深められるよう、ケースの読み物教材として取り纏め、管理職研修等にも寄与できる体裁として上で公表したことも特筆される。